Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Energy conservation of air conditioning system in gas chromatography laboratory : a case study
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.394
Abstract
เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี เป็นเครื่องมือวิทยาศาสตร์ที่หน่วยวิจัยใช้ในการตรวจวิเคราะห์สารพิษในตัวอย่างดิน น้ำและพืชในพื้นที่การเกษตร ซึ่งห้องปฏิบัติการที่ติดตั้งเครื่องมือจะมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิอยู่ที่ 25±5 ๐C ตามมาตรฐานที่หน่วยวิจัยได้ทำการประเมินไว้ซึ่งมั่นใจว่าจะไม่ส่งผลต่อความถูกต้องของการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่าง อย่างไรก็ตาม เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีจะมีการปล่อยความร้อนออกสู่บรรยากาศภายในห้องปรับอากาศทุกครั้งหลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการวิเคราะห์ในแต่ละครั้ง ซึ่งเป็นภาระต่อเครื่องปรับอากาศ งานวิจัยจึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาหามาตรการประหยัดพลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศที่ติดตั้งเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และตู้แช่เย็นที่ใช้เก็บตัวอย่าง โดยการตรวจวัดประสิทธิภาพเครื่องปรับอากาศและการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าและการระบายความร้อนของเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี และตู้แช่เย็นภายในห้องปฏิบัติ ข้อมูลได้ถูกบันทึกแบบต่อเนื่องตลอดทั้งวันเพื่อหามาตรการประหยัดพลังงานในระบบปรับอากาศ จาก การวิเคราะห์พบมาตรการประหยัดพลังงานหลักๆ 3 มาตรการคือ 1) มาตรการล้างเครื่องปรับอากาศ 2) มาตรการปรับตั้งอุณหภูมิ set point ของเครื่องปรับอากาศ ให้สูงขึ้น และ 3) มาตรการลดพลังงานของตู้แช่แข็ง โดยสามารถลดพลังงานไฟฟ้าได้ 963.6 kWh, 1,660.0 kWh และ 49.9 kWh ต่อปี ตามลำดับ มาตรการที่ 1 มีระยะเวลาคืนทุน 0.83 ปี จึงมีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุน ส่วนมาตรการที่ 2 และ 3 ไม่มีเงินลงทุนแต่สามารถลดค่าไฟฟ้า ได้ 6,640 บาท และ 200 บาทต่อปีตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Gas chromatograph is a science instrument that a research institute use to analyse harmful chemicals found in samples of soil, water, and farmed plants. The laboratory where the instrument is installed was maintained at a temperature of 25±5 °C guaranteeing that it has no impact on the sample analysis's accuracy. However, it generates heat that is released into the environment in the laboratory room which becomes the cooling load of the air conditioner. Therefore, this research aimed to investigate the energy saving measures of the air conditioning system in gas chromatography laboratory. By measured the efficiency of the air conditioners and both the electric energy and heat dissipation of the gas chromatography and the freezer for samples storage. Data were recorded continuously for all day. For data analysis, it found that there were three major energy saving measures: 1) Cleaning the air conditioners 2) Increasing the temperature set point of the air conditioners and 3) Reducing the electric energy of freezer. These could save the electric energy of 963.6 kWh, 1,660.0 kWh and 49.9 kWh per year, respectively. The payback period for energy saving measures 1. was 0.83 year. Thus, it was worth for investment. The energy saving measures 2 and 3. could saved the electric cost of 6,640 baht and 200 baht per year respectively without investment cost.
Creative Commons License