Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fault detection and classification in photovoltaic systems using machine learning
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาทิต เบญจพลกุล
Second Advisor
สุรชัย ชัยทัศนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.844
Abstract
การใช้พลังงานหมุนเวียนโดยเฉพาะพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มาผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มมากขึ้น แต่เนื่องจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มีความผันผวนค่อนข้างสูงและเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดความผิดพร่อง ทำให้มีความท้าทายในการรวมเข้ากับระบบไฟฟ้าที่ใช้พลังงานแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งเป็นระบบไฟฟ้าหลัก การเกิดความผิดพร่องในระบบไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์จึงเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ต้องพิจารณาเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าเชื่อถือให้ระบบไฟฟ้า วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอแนวทางการตรวจจับและระบุประเภทความผิดพร่องในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ฝั่งกระแสตรงด้วยเทคนิคการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (Machine Learning) โดยเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำระหว่างอัลกอริทึม AdaBoost กับ Gradient Boosting ในการตรวจจับและระบุประเภทความผิดพร่อง 5 ประเภท ได้แก่ การลัดวงจรระหว่างสายภายในสตริง การเปิดวงจร การบังเงาบางส่วน การเสื่อมสภาพของอุปกรณ์ และการลัดวงจรระหว่างสายข้ามสตริง โดยการฝึกและทดสอบอัลกอริทึมมี 4 พารามิเตอร์ที่เป็นอินพุต ได้แก่ กระแสไฟฟ้าแต่ละสตริง แรงดันไฟฟ้าของระบบ กำลังไฟฟ้าของระบบ และความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ ซึ่งได้มาจากการจำลองความผิดพร่องบนระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ขนาด 180 W ที่ติดตั้งแบบ 2 สตริง สตริงละ 3 แผง และเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการส่งข้อมูลแบบไร้สาย โดยใช้เทคโนโลยีสื่อสารไร้สาย LoRa เพื่อประหยัดและลดความยุ่งยากในการใช้สายไฟต่อจากอาเรย์เซลล์แสงอาทิตย์มายังศูนย์ควบคุม อีกทั้งยังช่วยลดปัญหาความผิดเพี้ยนของข้อมูลเนื่องจากสายไฟแกว่งจากกระแสลม ผลการทดสอบเปรียบเทียบความแม่นยำในการตรวจจับและระบุประเภทความผิดพร่องแสดงให้เห็นว่าโมเดลที่สร้างจาก Gradient Boosting มีความแม่นยำในการจำแนกประเภทความผิดพร่องภายใต้ชุดข้อมูลความผิดพร่องที่ได้จากการจำลองดังกล่าวมากกว่า AdaBoost อีกทั้งโมเดลที่สร้างจาก Gradient Boosting สามารถตรวจจับและระบุประเภทความผิดพร่องได้อย่างแม่นยำและทำงานได้แบบเรียลไทม์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Solar energy is increasingly popular for generating electricity. But solar energy has a high fluctuation and risks a fault occurring. This causes a challenge for combining with conventional power systems. The fault occurring in the photovoltaic system is one of the essential factors to consider to increase the reliability of the power system. This thesis studies fault detection and classification on the DC-side of photovoltaic systems using machine learning and compares the accuracy of the AdaBoost and the Gradient Boosting algorithms in fault detection and classification. 5 Faults are classified: Intra string line-to-line fault, open circuit, partial shading, degradation, and Cross string line-line fault. The algorithm training and testing has 4 parameters as inputs: string current, system voltage, system power, and irradiance. The dataset of 4 parameters was obtained from the fault simulation on a stand-alone 180 W PV system (2 strings, 3 modules per string). LoRa wireless communication technology is used instead of wires to save and simplify data transmission. It also reduces the problem of data distortion caused by wires swaying from the wind. The results comparing the accuracy of fault detection and classification showed that the model generated using Gradient Boosting was more accurate in fault classification than AdaBoost. The model developed from Gradient Boosting accurately predicts fault types in real-time.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.