Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enhancing grade 1 : students' adversity quotient through textbook and learning multimedia: a multimodal discourse analysis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชยุตม์ ภิรมย์สมบัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Research and Psychology (ภาควิชาวิจัยและจิตวิทยาการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิธีวิทยาการพัฒนานวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.793
Abstract
หนังสือและสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมความฉลาดในการรับมือกับปัญหาของผู้เรียนระดับ ป. 1 ในประเทศไทยมักอยู่ในรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย ซึ่งเป็นข้อมูลพหุรูปแบบที่มีความซับซ้อน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบและลักษณะของหนังสือและสื่อการเรียนรู้ วิเคราะห์ประเภทของสื่อพหุรูปแบบ วิเคราะห์วาทกรรมในสื่อพหุรูปแบบ และพัฒนาฐานข้อมูลหนังสือและสื่อการเรียนรู้ ตัวอย่างวิจัย คือ หนังสือและสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์และได้รับการสุ่ม ครูผู้สอนและผู้ปกครองชั้น ป. 1 ที่อาสาสมัครเข้าทดลองใช้ฐานข้อมูลฯ ซึ่งดำเนินการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบและลักษณะของสื่อ โดยสุ่มจากหนังสือที่ผ่านเกณฑ์จำนวน 221 เล่ม และสื่อการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ที่ผ่านเกณฑ์จำนวน 110 เรื่อง จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ประเภทของสื่อพหุรูปแบบและวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมพหุรูปแบบในสื่อ โดยประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดของ O’Halloran, Tan & Wignell (2019) ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. หนังสือและสื่อฯ อยู่ในรูปแบบที่หลากหลายผสมผสานกัน อันเป็นข้อมูลพหุรูปแบบ ที่มีการสอดแทรกความรู้และทักษะที่ผู้เขียน/ผู้แต่งต้องการส่งเสริมให้เกิดขึ้นกับผู้เรียนชั้น ป. 1 และมีเรื่องราวที่ใกล้เคียงกับประสบการณ์ของผู้อ่าน 2. ประเภทของสื่อพหุรูปแบบปรากฏในหนังสือและสื่อฯ สามารถจำแนกได้ 6 ประเภท คือ ข้อความ สัญลักษณ์ ภาพนิ่ง ภาพเคลื่อนไหว เสียงและการเคลื่อนไหว 3. จากการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรมพหุรูปแบบสะท้อนการผลิตหนังสือและสื่อฯ ที่สอดแทรกการส่งเสริมความฉลาดใน การรับมือกับปัญหาทั้งมิติของการควบคุม สาเหตุและความรับผิดชอบ การกระจายตัวของปัญหาและความอดทนต่อความยืดเยื้อของปัญหา โดยพบการส่งเสริมความฉลาดในการรับมือกับปัญหาในมิติของการควบคุมสูงที่สุด 4. ฐานข้อมูลหนังสือและสื่อการเรียนรู้ที่ส่งเสริมและพัฒนาความฉลาดในการรับมือกับปัญหาของผู้เรียนชั้น ป. 1 ที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากโปรแกรม AppSheet ได้รับความพึงพอใจในมาตรฐานด้านการใช้ประโยชน์ ความเหมาะสม ความถูกต้อง และความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงบวกทั้งหมดทั้งระดับเห็นด้วยอย่างยิ่งและเห็นด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Textbooks and learning multimedia for enhancing grade 1 students’ adversity quotient in Thailand are available in various formats, encompassing multimodal data. This study aimed to explore the patterns and characteristics of such textbooks and learning multimedia, analyze the types of multimodal media, conduct multimodal discourse analysis, and develop a database of the textbooks and learning multimedia. The research samples included textbooks and learning multimedia that met the criteria and were randomly assigned to teachers and parents of grade 1 students who volunteered to test the database. The study analyzed the forms and characteristics of media, selecting them randomly from 221 qualifying books and 110 qualifying online learning multimedia materials. These selections were then subjected to multimodal type analysis and multimodal discourse analysis adapting O'Halloran, Tan, and Wignell (2019). The findings revealed the following: 1. Textbooks and learning multimedia constitute multimodal data that incorporate knowledge and skills the authors aim to promote among grade 1 students. They also contain relatable stories that resonate with the readers' experiences. 2. The multimodal types found in the selected textbooks and learning multimedia can be categorized into six types: text, symbols, slides, animations, and animations with sound. 3. Multimodal discourse analysis incorporates the adversity quotient in terms of control (origin and ownership) as well as reach and endurance. It was observed that the dimension of control had the greatest impact on promoting intelligence in problem-solving. 4. A database of books and learning materials, which foster intelligence in addressing grade 1 students' problems, was developed using the AppSheet program. User satisfaction was assessed, and the utilization standard, suitability standards, accuracy standard, and possibility standard all received positive ratings at the strongly agree or agree levels.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.