Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of STING inhibitor (ISD-017) on the phenotypes of Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) in the lupus mouse model
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรักษ์ พิสิษฐ์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.754
Abstract
รายงานก่อนหน้านี้ได้อธิบายถึงการมีส่วนร่วมของ Fc gamma receptor IIb (Fcgr2b) ในการพัฒนาโรค systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับการส่งสัญญาณที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นของอินเตอเฟียรอน ชนิดที่ 1 (type I interferon) โดยการขาดยีน stimulator of interferon genes (STING) ในหนูทดลองที่มีความบกพร่องของ Fcgr2b สามารถช่วยรักษาฟีโนไทป์ของโรคลูปัสได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการรักษาของสารยับยั้ง STING (ISD017) เปรียบเทียบกับยาที่ใช้เป็นมาตรฐานในการรักษา cyclophosphamide (CYC) ในการบรรเทาอาการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับโรคลูปัสในหนูทดลองที่มีความบกพร่องของ Fcgr2b (Fcgr2b-deficient) ที่มีสภาวะ proteinuria และมีการแสดงออกถึง autoantibody นอกจากนี้เราตั้งเป้าที่จะประเมินผลกระทบของการรักษาต่อฟีโนไทป์ของโรคลูปัสด้วย โดยหนูทดลองอายุ 24 สัปดาห์ที่มีความบกพร่องของ Fcgr2b จะถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม คือ หนูทดลองที่ได้รับสารทดสอบ cyclophosphamide (25 mg/kg, intraperitoneal, 1 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์) หนูทดลองที่ได้รับสารทดสอบ ISD-017 (10 mg/kg, intraperitoneal, 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์) และหนูทดลองในกลุ่มควบคุมที่ถูกทดสอบด้วย PBS (intraperitoneal, 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์) ซึ่งจะได้รับสารทดสอบเป็นระยะเวลาอีก 8 สัปดาห์ เมื่อสิ้นสุดระยะเวลาการรักษา จะมีการเก็บตัวอย่างซีรัม ม้าม และไตของหนูทดลองเพื่อวิเคราะห์ฟีโนไทป์ของโรคลูปัส พบว่าหนูทดลองที่มีความบกพร่องของ Fcgr2b มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับสารทดสอบ CYC และ ISD-017 เมื่อเปรียบกับหนูทดลองในกลุ่มควบคุม นอกจากนี้หนูทดลองทั้งสองกลุ่มยังแสดงอาการรุนแรงของไตอักเสบ (glomerulonephritis) น้อยกว่าหนูทดลองในกลุ่มควบคุมอีกด้วย ซึ่งจากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นอีกว่า cyclophosphamide สามารถลด germinal center B cells (B220+GL-7+) ในขณะที่ ISD-017 สามารถลลด activated T cells (CD4+CD69+) ในหนูทดลองที่มีความบกพร่องของ Fcgr2b นอกจากนี้ ISD-017 ยังสามารถช่วยลด granulocytes (Ly6c+Ly6g+) และไซโตไคน์ชนิด IL-1β ได้ การรักษาด้วย ISD-017 ในโรคลูปัสที่มีอาการแสดงสามารถช่วยลดความรุนแรงของโรคไตอักเสบลูปัสและช่วยชีวิตหนูทดลองที่มีความบกพร่องของ Fcgr2b และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของ ISD-017 กับ cyclophosphamide ในการรักษาโรคไตอักเสบลูปัสในหนูทดลองที่ขาด Fcgr2b พบว่า ISD-017 ช่วยลด activated T cells และ granulocyte ในขณะที่ cyclophosphamide มีเป้าหมายการออกฤทธิ์โดยตรงต่อ activated B cell จากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นถึงเป้าหมายต่อการออกฤทธิ์ที่แตกต่างกันระหว่าง ISD-017 และ cyclophosphamide และแสดงให้เห็นว่าสารยับยั้ง STING มีศักยภาพเพียงพอที่จะพัฒนาเพื่อนำไปใช้เป็นยารักษาผู้ป่วยโรค SLE ได้ต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The contribution of Fc gamma receptor IIb (Fcgr2b) in developing systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) and its correlation with heightened type I interferon signaling has been described. The absence of the stimulator of interferon genes (STING) in the Fcgr2b-deficient mice rescues the lupus phenotypes. The objective of this study is to assess the therapeutic efficacy of a STING inhibitor (ISD017) compared to standard treatment (cyclophosphamide) in ameliorating symptoms associated with lupus disease in Fc gamma receptor IIb-deficient (Fcgr2b-deficient) mice that have already developed proteinuria and autoantibodies. Additionally, we aim to evaluate the impact of the treatments on lupus disease phenotypes. Twenty-four-week-old Fcgr2b-deficient mice were divided into three treatment groups: cyclophosphamide (25 mg/kg, intraperitoneal, once per week), ISD-017 (10 mg/kg, intraperitoneal, three times per week), or control vehicle and the treatment period lasted for 8 weeks. At the end of the treatment period, the mice's serum samples, spleens, and kidneys were collected to analyze lupus disease phenotypes. The Fcgr2b-deficient mice significantly survived longer with cyclophosphamide and ISD-017 treatment than the non-treated mice. The ISD017 and cyclophosphamide-treated mice showed less severity of glomerulonephritis than non-treated mice. While cyclophosphamide reduced germinal center B cells (B220+GL-7+), ISD017 decreased activated T cells (CD4+CD69+) in the Fcgr2b-deficient mice. In addition, ISD017 reduced granulocytes (Ly6c+Ly6g+) and IL-1β. ISD017 treatment in symptomatic lupus reduced the severity of lupus nephritis and rescued the Fcgr2b-deficient mice. ISD017 worked comparably to cyclophosphamide for treating lupus nephritis in the Fcgr2b-deficient mice. In contrast, ISD017 reduced activated T cells and granulocytes, while cyclophosphamide targeted activated B cells. These results suggested the different targeted pathways between ISD-017 and cyclophosphamide. STING inhibitors can potentially be a new therapeutic drug for SLE patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.