Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using the combination of phenomenon based learning and stem education for developing applicative thinking of elementary students
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวิณี โสธายะเพ็ชร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.679
Abstract
บทความวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์ก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานผสานแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม รูปแบบการวิจัยเป็นการทดลอง ใช้แนวคิดปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานผสานแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาเป็นกรอบการวิจัย พื้นที่วิจัย คือ โรงเรียนสาธิตแห่งหนึ่งในสังกัดกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัยและนวัตกรรม กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 60 คน ใช้วิธีเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมี 2 ชนิด คือ 1) แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์ 2) แบบประเมินเชิงพฤติกรรมเพื่อวัดความสามารถการคิดเชิงประยุกต์ สถิติที่ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้สูตร t-test for Independent และเปรียบเทียบสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของกลุ่มทดลอง โดยใช้สูตร t-test for Dependent วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐานผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานผสานแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 นักเรียนมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์สูงกว่าก่อนการจัดการเรียนรู้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2. หลังการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปรากฏการณ์เป็นฐานผสานแนวคิดสะเต็มศึกษาของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4 นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงประยุกต์สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ข้อค้นพบจากงานวิจัยนี้ผลการวิจัยนี้อาจเป็นข้อมูลเบื้องต้นในการพัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้รายวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์ในระดับประถมศึกษาให้ดียิ่ง ๆ ขึ้นไปได้ และจะช่วยในการพัฒนาความสามารถด้านการคิดเชิงประยุกต์เพื่อตอบสนองนโยบายประเทศไทยในการเตรียมพลเมืองสู่ศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to (1) compare the ability of applicative thinking pre and post learning by utilizing the Phenomenon-Based Learning and STEM Education of grade 4 students and (2) compare the applicative thinking ability of the experimental group students and the controlled group students. The research was experimental research. The research occurred in A demonstration school under The Ministry of Higher Education, Science, Research and Innovation. The example group utilized consists of 60 students from grade 4, which had been specifically selected. The instrument for collecting data were three types involved (1) Applicative thinking competency test (2) Behavioral assessment for applicative thinking ability. The independent T-test is used to analyze the data, and applicative thinking is used to compare the experimental and control groups. Meanwhile, the dependent T-test is applied to analyze the data, and applicative thinking compares the pre-study and post-study, respectively. 1) The post-learning by utilizing the Phenomenon-Based Learning and STEM Education of grade 4 students found that the students had statistically significantly acquired the applicative thinking ability more than pre-learning at a level of .05. 2) The post-learning by utilizing the Phenomenon-Based Learning and STEM Education of grade 4 students found that the experimental group students had statistically insignificant difference acquired the applicative thinking ability more than the controlled group students at a level of .05. Findings from this research may be the preliminary information for developing science subject learning management at the elementary level to become even more successful and encourage to develop the applicative thinking in order to reflect and respond Thailand's policy to prepare its citizens for the 21st century.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.