Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Management strategies of higher education institutions in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พฤทธิ์ ศิริบรรณพิทักษ์
Second Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.667
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาและความเป็นนานาชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา 2) ศึกษาสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ของการบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติ 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคามของการบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติ และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสมวิธีพหุระยะ โดยดำเนินการวิจัยทั้งการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ประชากรในการวิจัย ได้แก่ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับดูแลของกระทรวงการอุดมศึกษา วิทยาศาสตร์ วิจัย และนวัตกรรม จำนวน 155 แห่ง ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ อธิการบดี และผู้บริหารที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบหลักงานด้านความเป็นนานาชาติ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบประเมินกรอบแนวคิด แบบสอบถามสภาพปัจจุบันและสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างกลยุทธ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยการใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย คือ ร้อยละ ความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีความเป็นนานาชาติในประเทศไทยประกอบด้วยการบริหารหลักสูตร และการบริหารการบริการวิชาการ กรอบแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาประกอบด้วยความเป็นนานาชาติในที่ตั้ง และการศึกษาข้ามพรมแดน 2. สภาพปัจจุบันของการบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติในภาพรวมการปฏิบัติอยู่ที่ระดับปานกลาง ส่วนสภาพที่พึงประสงค์ในภาพรวมอยู่ที่ระดับมาก 3. จุดแข็งของการบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติ ได้แก่ การบริหารหลักสูตร จุดอ่อน ได้แก่ การบริหารการบริการวิชาการ โอกาส ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านสังคม และปัจจัยด้านเทคโนโลยี ส่วนภาวะคุกคาม ได้แก่ ปัจจัยด้านการเมืองและนโยบายของรัฐ และปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ 4. กลยุทธ์การบริหารสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทยตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติประกอบด้วยกลยุทธ์หลัก 5 กลยุทธ์ ได้แก่ 1) เน้นคุณค่าการพัฒนาหลักสูตรสู่สมรรถนะระดับโลก 2) ยกระดับคุณภาพการจัดการเรียนการสอนที่มีมาตรฐานระดับโลก 3) ผลักดันการประกันการเรียนรู้ที่ทันสมัยก้าวทันโลก 4) เพิ่มขีดความสามารถการให้คำปรึกษาทางวิชาการเสริมศักยภาพการแข่งขันระดับโลก 5) มุ่งเป็นเลิศในการถ่ายทอดองค์ความรู้สู่ระดับโลก โดยทั้ง 5 กลยุทธ์หลักเน้นตามแนวคิดความเป็นนานาชาติแบบการศึกษาข้ามพรมแดน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research objectives were to 1) study the conceptual framework of higher education institutions management in Thailand and internationalization of higher education institutions 2) study the current and the desirable states of higher education institutions management in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization 3) analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of higher education institutions management in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization and 4) develop management strategies of higher education institutions in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization. The research applied multi-phase mixed methods through both quantitative and qualitative data collection. The research population was 155 higher education institutions under Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovation (MHESI) in Thailand. The respondents were the institution presidents and top management primarily responsible for internationalization. The research instruments consisted of conceptual framework evaluation form, questionnaire, and strategic evaluation form to testify feasibility and appropriateness of the strategies. The quantitative data were analyzed by percentage, frequency, mean, standard deviation, PNImodified and qualitative data were analyzed by content analysis. The research results revealed that: 1. the conceptual framework of higher education institutions management in Thailand consisted of curriculum management and academic service management. The internationalization of higher education institutions conceptual framework included Internationalization at Home and Cross-border Education. 2. The overall current state of higher education institutions management in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization was generally performed at a moderate level whereas the overall desirable state was found at a high level. 3. The strength of higher education institutions management in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization was curriculum management while the weakness was academic service management. The opportunities were social factors and technological factors whereas the threats were political factors and economic factors 4. Management strategies of higher education institutions in Thailand based on the concept of internationalization consisted of 5 main strategies: 1) Emphasize value of curriculum development toward global competency 2) Enhance quality of learning and teaching management to world-class standard 3) Encourage assurance of learning to keep abreast of the times 4) Empower academic consultation to increase global competitiveness 5) Excel knowledge transfer to world class. All 5 strategies focused on Cross-border Education.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.