Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of infographic prototypes communication enabling tele-rehabilitation during COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภัสสร จันทร์สถิตย์พร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.618
Abstract
งานวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1. ออกแบบและสร้างสรรค์ชิ้นงานอินโฟกราฟิกโดยอ้างอิงแนวคิดทฤษฎีการสื่อสารทางสุขภาพ จำนวน 6 ชิ้นงาน ใน 2 ประเด็นได้แก่ การออกกำลังกายเพื่อการฟื้นฟูหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา และ การจัดการอาการหอบเหนื่อย โดยอ้างอิงทฤษฎีการสื่อสารสุขภาพ 3 ทฤษฎีได้แก่ ทฤษฎีแบบแผนความเชื่อทางสุขภาพ (Health belief model : HBM), ทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางสังคมเชิงพุทธิปัญญา (Social cognitive : SC) และ ทฤษฎีพฤติกรรมตามแผน (Theory of planned behavior : TPB) และ 2. เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจด้านเนื้อหา, การออกแบบ และการนำไปปฏิบัติ ในกลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไป และกลุ่มนักกายภาพบำบัดปฏิบัติการ กลุ่มละ 5 คน พบว่าในประเด็นการออกกำลังกายเพื่อการฟื้นฟูหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความพึงพอใจด้านเนื้อหาและด้านการนำไปปฏิบัติ ในชิ้นงานที่อ้างอิงจากแนวคิด HBM มากที่สุด ด้านการออกแบบ ทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความพึงพอใจในชิ้นงานที่อ้างอิงจากแนวคิด TPB มากที่สุด ในประเด็นการจัดการอาการหอบเหนื่อย พบกว่ากลุ่มบุคคลทั่วไปมีความพึงพอใจด้านเนื้อหา และการออกแบบในชิ้นงานที่ อ้างอิงจากแนวคิด HBM และ SC เท่ากัน และพึงพอใจในชิ้นงานที่อ้างอิงแนวคิด TBP ด้านการนำไปปฏิบัติมากที่สุด ขณะที่นักกายภาพบำบัดปฏิบัติการมีความพึงพอใจด้านเนื้อหา, การออกแบบ และการนำไปปฏิบัติ ในชิ้นงานที่อ้างอิงจากแนวคิด HBM มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) design and create six infographics using health communication theories. The infographics focus on post coronavirus infection therapeutic exercises and managing shortness of breath, employing the Health belief model, Social cognitive theory, and Theory of planned behavior. 2) The study also assesses the satisfaction of the general population and physiotherapists with the infographic's content, design, and implementation. The results indicate that both groups are satisfied with the content and implementation of the post coronavirus infection therapeutic exercises infographics based on the Health belief model. For managing shortness of breath, both groups express the highest satisfaction with the infographics based on the Theory of planned behavior. The general population shows equal satisfaction with the content and design of infographics based on the Health belief model and Social cognitive theory, while their highest satisfaction regarding implementation is associated with the Theory of planned behavior. Physiotherapists exhibit the highest satisfaction with the content, design and implementation of Health belief model-based infographics.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.