Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Integrated marketing communications of brands with LGBTQ content, media exposure, attitude and purchasing behavior
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.611
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสม โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการใช้สื่อและเนื้อหาในการสื่อสารการตลาดที่มีเนื้อหาความหลากหลายทางเพศในประเทศไทย (2) ศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคต่อสินค้าและบริการที่มีเนื้อหาความหลากลายทางเพศ (3) ศึกษาความแตกต่างกันในการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพแตกต่างกัน ต่อสินค้าและบริการที่มีเนื้อหาความหลากหลายทางเพศ และ (4) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภค โดยเก็บข้อมูลกับกลุ่มผู้บริโภคตัวอย่างทั้งเพศชาย เพศหญิง และเพศวิถีอื่น ๆ (LGBTQIA+) ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 430 คน ในช่วงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2566 ผลการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพพบว่า ตราสินค้ามีการใช้ลักษณะเนื้อหาการสื่อสารการตลาดบนสื่อออนไลน์ที่ปรากฎมากที่สุด คือ เนื้อหาที่มีคำแสดงถึงความหลากหลายทางเพศโดยอ้อม ส่วนลักษณะเนื้อหาการสื่อสารการตลาดบนสื่อออนไลน์ที่ปรากฎน้อยที่สุด คือ เนื้อหาที่สัญลักษณ์สีรุ้ง และช่องทางที่ตราสินค้าใช้ในการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎมากที่สุด คือ เฟซบุ๊ก ส่วนช่องทางที่ใช้ในการสื่อสารที่ปรากฎน้อยที่สุด คือ เว็บไซต์ต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณพบว่า กลุ่มผู้บริโภคตัวอย่างโดยส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18-26 ปี สถานภาพโสด มีการศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี ประกอบอาชีพพนักงานบริษัทเอกชน และมีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 25,001-35,000 บาทมากที่สุดนั้น มีการรับเปิดสื่อสารการตลาดเนื้อหาความหลากหลายทางเพศอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง โดยมีการเปิดรับสูงบนช่องทางสื่อเฟซบุ๊ก และสื่อสารการตลาดในรูปแบบสื่อที่พรีเซนเตอร์ผู้มีความหลากหลายทางเพศเป็นผู้แสดงหรือนำเสนอสินค้าในระดับสูง ส่วนทัศนคติต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดเนื้อหาความหลากหลายทางเพศนั้นอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยเห็นว่าเป็นเนื้อหาที่มีความทันสมัย ส่วนพฤติกรรมการซื้อต่อการสื่อสารการตลาดเนื้อหาความหลากหลายทางเพศโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง อีกทั้งผู้บริโภคที่มีเพศสภาพแตกต่างกันจะมีการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อต่อสินค้าและบริการที่มีเนื้อหาความหลากหลายทางเพศแตกต่างกัน และการเปิดรับสื่อ ทัศนคติ และพฤติกรรมการซื้อนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This mixed-method study research’s objectives to (1) Integrated marketing communication with LGBTQ content in Thailand; (2) Consumer’s media exposure, attitude, and purchasing behavior towards products and services with LGBTQ content; (3) Differences in media exposure, attitude, and purchasing behavior of consumers with different gender identities towards products and services with LGBTQ content; and (4) Correlation between media exposure, attitude, and purchasing behavior. The data was collected from a sample group of 430 consumers, including male, female, and other gender identities (LGBTQIA+) has aged 18 years and above, in April 2023. The qualitative findings indicated that brands predominantly utilized content related to implied LGBTQ in their online marketing communication. Conversely, the least prevalent content was the use of rainbow symbolism. In terms of communication channels, Facebook emerged as the most extensively used platform, while various websites were the least utilized channel. Additionally, the quantitative research findings indicated that most of the consumer sample group consisted of females, aged between 18-26 years, single, graduated with a bachelor's degree, company employee, with a monthly income ranging from 25,001-35,000 Baht. They exhibited a moderate level of media exposure towards LGBTQ content marketing communication, with higher perceptions on Facebook and a marketing communication featuring LGBTQ presenters or representatives displaying. The attitudes towards LGBTQ content marketing communication were heightened, reflecting contemporary perspectives. For, the purchasing behavior of consumers towards LGBTQ content marketing communication was moderate. Moreover, consumers with different gender identities showed variations in media exposure, attitudes, and purchasing behavior towards products and services with LGBTQ content. Moreover, the study uncovers significant correlations between media exposure, attitudes, and purchasing behavior.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.