Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Parere dance of the Nyahkur in Chaiyaphum province
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี อาชายุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dance (ภาควิชานาฏยศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.595
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องการรําปะเรเรของชาวญัฮกุร จังหวัดชัยภูมิ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมา รูปแบบ และองค์ประกอบการแสดง ผู้วิจัยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยศึกษาข้อมูลจากเอกสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสัมภาษณ์ และการสังเกตการณ์แบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การรําปะเรเรของชาวญัฮกุร จังหวัดชัยภูมิ แต่เดิมเป็นการรวมตัวของชาวบ้านร้องรําทําเพลงในยามว่างหลังการทํางาน จนมีการพัฒนามาเป็นการแสดง จากการสนับสนุนของหน่วยงานภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนให้มีการเผยแพร่วัฒนธรรม ทําให้ชาวญัฮกุรมีการจัดการแสดง ในปี พ.ศ. 2566 ได้นําการแสดงพื้นเมืองญัฮกุรผสมการแสดงพื้นเมืองอีสาน และท่าเลียนแบบของมนุษย์และสัตว์ โดยแบ่งรูปแบบการแสดงออกเป็น 2 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ การแสดงบนเวที และการแสดงในขบวนแห่ เพื่อสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงประเพณี ศิลปวัฒนธรรม และการละเล่น มีองค์ประกอบของการแสดง คือ ผู้แสดงอายุระหว่าง 10 - 60 ปี นิยมแสดงเป็นคู่ แต่งกายโดยใช้เสื้อพ็อก ผ้าถุงสีแดง สร้อยลูกเดือยและดอกไม้ติดผม มีการร้องเพลง ตีโทนประกอบ และการเปิดไฟล์ดนตรีพื้นบ้านอีสานกับการตีโทน ระยะเวลาการแสดงบนเวที 5 - 6 นาที ส่วนในขบวน 40 - 60 นาที แสดงในงานส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมและประเพณีแห่หอดอกผึ้ง โดยจะแสดงบนเวที ลานกว้างหรือเส้นทางในหมู่บ้าน โดยใช้หอดอกผึ้งจําลองหรืออุปกรณ์ตกแต่งรถแห่ในขบวนเป็นอุปกรณ์ประกอบฉาก มีท่ารำ 13 ท่า เริ่มรำท่าที่ 1 จนครบห้องเพลง แล้วเริ่มชุดท่ารําใหม่ตามลําดับจนจบการแสดงแถว 5 รูปแบบ ผลการวิจัยนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการศึกษาด้านนาฏยศิลป์ไทยเป็นการอนุรักษ์ และสืบทอดศิลปวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นให้คงอยู่ต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis on the Parere dance of the Nyahkur in Chaiyaphum aimed to study its history, form, and performance elements. The researcher used qualitative methods, studying data from documents, related research, interviews, and non-participatory observations. The research found that the Parere dance was originally a community activity, where villagers would sing and dance during their leisure time after work until it had been evolved into a performance. The Nyahkur organized performances in 2023 that combined traditional Nyahkur performances with traditional Isan performances and imitation of human and animal movements. The performances were divided into two types: stage and parade performances. These performances were meant to reflect the customs, culture, and playful spirit of the community. The components of the performances included performers aged 10 to 60 years who usually performed in pairs. They were dressed in Pok shirts, red trousers, bead necklaces and flowers in their hair. Singing, drumming, and traditional Isan music accompanied the performances. The duration of the stage performances was 5-6 minutes, while the parades lasted 40-60 minutes. The performances were held during cultural promotion events and the Bee Flower Parade. They were performed on stages, fields, or along village routes using simulated. Bee Flower towers or parade car decorations as stage props. There were 13 dance moves. The findings of this research will benefit the study of Thai performing arts and help preserve and pass on local cultural heritage.
Included in
Dance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.