Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Validity and reliability of the Thai version of the oral health impact profile for TMDS
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชญานิษฐ์ ฉวีวรรณากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Occlusion (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยว
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.578
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาตัวชี้วัดที่ใช้ประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตในมิติสุขภาพช่องปากชนิด แบบประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปากสำหรับเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ ฉบับภาษาไทย และทดสอบคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาของแบบประเมิน วิธีการวิจัยทำโดยการแปลแบบประเมินต้นฉบับภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทยและดัดแปลงข้ามวัฒนธรรม รวมถึงทดสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาด้วยการหาค่าดัชนีความเที่ยงตรงของเนื้อหา โดยทันตแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านทันตกรรมบดเคี้ยวและความเจ็บปวดช่องปากใบหน้าจำนวน 5 ท่าน จากนั้นนำแบบประเมินไปทดสอบกับผู้ป่วยคนไทย แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี 110 คน และกลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่ไม่มีภาวะทีเอ็มดีซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม 110 คน การทดสอบความเที่ยงภายในใช้การคำนวณค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบาคแอลฟาจากคะแนน OHIP-TMDs ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี ทดสอบความตรงเชิงโครงสร้างด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบจากกลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน โดยประเมินความแตกต่างของคะแนนของ OHIP-TMDs ระหว่างผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีและกลุ่มควบคุม รวมถึงทดสอบความเที่ยงจากการทดสอบซ้ำโดยผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดี 30 คน กำหนดระยะเวลาห่างกัน 2 วัน และใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นในการคำนวณ การทดสอบทั้งหมดจะกำหนดการทดสอบทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแบบประเมินผลกระทบของสุขภาพช่องปากสำหรับเท็มโพโรแมนดิบิวลาร์ดิสออเดอร์ ฉบับภาษาไทยที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมีคุณสมบัติการวัดทางจิตวิทยาที่ดี โดยแบบประเมินมีความตรงและความเที่ยงเมื่อนำมาศึกษาในผู้ป่วยคนไทย ซึ่งคะแนนของ OHIP-TMDs ระหว่างกลุ่มผู้ป่วยทีเอ็มดีและกลุ่มควบคุมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แสดงถึงความตรงเชิงโครงสร้าง รวมถึงมีค่าดัชนีความเที่ยงตรงของเนื้อหาที่ระดับ 0.92 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ครอนบาคแอลฟาที่ระดับ 0.942 และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้นที่ระดับ 0.808 ดังนั้นแบบประเมิน OHIP-TMDs จึงมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำไปใช้ทางคลินิกสำหรับการประเมินและการจัดการภาวะทีเอ็มดีในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยคนไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to develop the Thai version of the Oral Health Impact Profile for TMD (Thai OHIP-TMDs) and to investigate its psychometric properties. The original English version of OHIP-TMDs was translated into Thai language using the protocol of cross-cultural adaptation. The Content Validity Index was performed by five occlusion and orofacial pain specialists to establish content validity. Then, the Thai OHIP-TMDs was tested in 2 groups of Thai dental patients included 110 TMD patients 110 TMDs-free patients. The internal reliability and test-retest reliability (n = 30; at 2-day intervals) were investigated in TMD group using Cronbach’s alpha coefficient and intraclass correlation coefficient, respectively. Evaluation of the difference of OHIP-TMDs score between TMD group and control group was investigated for known group validity. The significant level for each statistical test was set at 0.05. This study found that the validity and reliability tests on Thai dental patients produced positive findings. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient was 0.942 and intraclass correlation coefficient was 0.808. Content Validity Index from five specialists was 0.92. And the results showed statistically difference of OHIP-TMDs score between TMD group and control group at p = 0.05. The results show that OHIP-TMDs could be a useful tool for evaluation of management outcome and the impact of TMD on individuals.
Included in
Dentistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.