Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Relationships among job demands, job resources, videoconference fatigue, burnout, and work engagement of employees since the spread of the COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.554
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างข้อเรียกร้องในงาน ทรัพยากรในงาน ความเหนื่อยล้าจากการประชุมออนไลน์ผ่านจอภาพ ภาวะหมดไฟ และการมีส่วนร่วมในงานของพนักงานนับตั้งแต่มีการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานในองค์กรที่มีการทำงานจากที่บ้านอย่างน้อย 2 วันต่อสัปดาห์ และมีการประชุมวิดีโอในทุกสัปดาห์ นับตั้งแต่มีการแพร่ระบาดของสถานการณ์โควิด 19 จำนวน 220 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ มาตรวัดข้อเรียกร้องในงาน มาตรวัดทรัพยากรในงาน มาตรวัดความเหนื่อยล้าจากการประชุมออนไลน์ผ่านจอภาพ มาตรวัดภาวะหมดไฟ และมาตรวัดการมีส่วนร่วมในงาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสร้างสมการโครงสร้างโดยใช้โปรแกรมลิสเรล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ข้อเรียกร้องในงานไม่มีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อภาวะหมดไฟของพนักงาน แต่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อภาวะหมดไฟผ่านความเหนื่อยล้าจากการประชุมออนไลน์ผ่านจอภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2. ข้อเรียกร้องในงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมผ่านความเหนื่อยล้าจากการประชุมออนไลน์ผ่านจอภาพ 3. ทรัพยากรในงานมีทั้งอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อภาวะหมดไฟของพนักงานและอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อภาวะหมดไฟผ่านความเหนื่อยล้าจากการประชุมออนไลน์ผ่านจอภาพอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 4. ทรัพยากรในงานงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในงานของพนักงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 แต่ไม่มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมต่อการมีส่วนร่วมในงานผ่านความเหนื่อยล้าจากการประชุมออนไลน์ผ่านจอภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study aimed to examine relationships among job demands, job resources, video conference fatigue, burnout, and work engagement of employees since the Covid-19 pandemic . Participants were 220 employees who have been working from home since the Covid-19 and have been videoconference meeting every week. Instruments were 1) job demands scale 2) job resources scale 3) zoom exhaustion & fatigue scale 4) burnout scale 5) work engagement scale. Data were analyzed using structure equation modeling via LISREL. Findings were as follows 1. Indirect effect of job demands to burnout via videoconference fatigue was significantly different from zero at alpha level 0.01 2. Direct effect of job demands to work engagement was significantly different from zero at alpha level 0.01 3. Direct effect of job resources to burnout was significantly different from zero at alpha level 0.01 and indirect effect of job resources to burnout via videoconference fatigue was significantly different from zero at alpha level 0.01. 4. Direct effect of job resources to work engagement was significantly different from zero at alpha level 0.01
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.