Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Psychological resilience in emerging adults: cluster analysis on self-compassion, compassion to others, giving social support, and perceived social support
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรภัทร รวีภัทรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.546
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อจัดกลุ่มปัจจัยระดับบุคคล ได้แก่ ความเมตตากรุณาต่อตนเอง และปัจจัยระดับสังคม ได้แก่ ความเมตตากรุณาต่อผู้อื่น การรับรู้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม การให้การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังระหว่างกลุ่มดังกล่าว โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นผู้ใหญ่วัยเริ่ม จำนวน 310 คน ที่เป็นนิสิตนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยอาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานครและเขตปริมณฑล วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่มเพื่อจัดกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยโดยมีพื้นฐานอยู่บนตัวแปรระดับบุคคลและตัวแปรระดับสังคม จากนั้นใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียวเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังระหว่างกลุ่ม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สามารถแบ่งกลุ่มผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม ดังนี้ “ใจดีต่อตนเองและผู้อื่นสูง” “ใจดีต่อตนเองปานกลางแต่ใจดีต่อผู้อื่นน้อย” “ใจดีต่อตนเองและผู้อื่นน้อย” และ “ใจดีต่อตนเองน้อยแต่ใจดีต่อผู้อื่นปานกลาง” และพบว่า มีความแตกต่างของคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังระหว่างกลุ่มอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (F(3, 306) = 18.75, p < 0.001, η2 = 0.155) โดยกลุ่มที่มีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังสูงที่สุด (M = 3.25) คือ “ใจดีต่อตนเองและผู้อื่นสูง” ที่คะแนนตัวแปรระดับบุคคลและตัวแปรระดับสังคมอยู่ในระดับสูง ในทางตรงกันข้าม กลุ่มที่มีคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังต่ำที่สุด (M = 2.59) คือ “ใจดีต่อตนเองน้อยแต่ใจดีต่อผู้อื่นปานกลาง” ซึ่งคะแนนตัวแปรระดับบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำและคะแนนตัวแปรระดับสังคมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง สะท้อนให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างบุคคลและสภาพแวดล้อมที่แตกต่างกันแสดงถึงความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This exploratory research aimed to investigate the distinct clusters based on an individual factor (self-compassion) and social factors (i.e., compassion to others, perceived social support, and giving social support), and to determine the differences in psychological resilience among the groups. The participants consisted of 310 emerging adults who were university students from the Bangkok Metropolitan Region recruited through purposive sampling. Cluster analysis was employed to identify cluster profiles based on individual and social factors, followed by one-way ANOVA to compare psychological resilience levels among these profiles. The results revealed four distinct profiles: “Highly kind to self and others”, “Moderately kind to self but Low kind to others”, “Low kind to self and others”, and “Low kind to self but Moderately kind to others” that were significantly different in psychological resilience (F(3, 306) = 18.75, p < 0.001, η2 = 0.155). The “Highly kind to self and others”, which was characterized by high levels of individual and social factors, demonstrated the highest level of psychological resilience (M = 3.25). Conversely, individuals with a “Low kind to self but Moderately kind to others” profile had a low level of individual factor and moderate levels of social factors, with the lowest level of psychological resilience (M = 2.59). The findings suggest that variations in person-environmental interaction profiles are related to differences in psychological resilience levels.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.