Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal capacity to consent of minor as a data subject
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยะบุตร บุญอร่ามเรือง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.652
Abstract
ผู้เยาว์เป็นบุคคลเปราะบาง เนื่องจากมีความสามารถอย่างจำกัดในการให้ความยินยอมอย่างอิสระ ซึ่งการให้ความยินยอมในการประมวลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลเป็นเรื่องที่มีความซับซ้อน ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาว่า กิจกรรมใดที่ผู้เยาว์สามารถให้ความยินยอมในการประมวลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลได้โดยลำพัง รวมถึงความเหมาะสมของกำหนดอายุของผู้เยาว์ที่สามารถให้ความยินยอมด้วยตนเอง ตามมาตรา 20 ของพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 ตลอดจนการนำบทบัญญัติเรื่องนิติกรรมที่ผู้เยาว์สามารถทำได้โดยลำพัง ตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 22 มาตรา 23 และมาตรา 24 มาใช้เป็นข้อยกเว้นกรณีที่ผู้เยาว์สามารถให้ความยินยอมในการประมวลข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลด้วยตนเองได้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กิจกรรมที่ผู้เยาว์สามารถให้ความยินยอมได้โดยลำพัง ได้แก่ การให้ความยินยอมแก่ผู้ควบคุมข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลในการอนุญาตให้ผู้ปกครองเข้าถึงหรือขอสำเนาข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลแทนผู้เยาว์ ในขณะที่กำหนดอายุของผู้เยาว์ยังมีความไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการศึกษาทางการแพทย์เกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการด้านความคิดสติปัญญาของผู้เยาว์ และการตีความและปรับใช้ประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 22 มาตรา 23 และมาตรา 24 ยังมีความไม่ชัดเจนอยู่มาก ผู้เขียนจึงเห็นควรให้มีการนำหลักการของกฎหมายคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา สหภาพยุโรป ประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศจีน และประเทศญี่ปุ่น ในเรื่องความสามารถและกำหนดอายุในการให้ความยินยอมของผู้เยาว์ ตลอดจนมาตรฐานในการตรวจสอบความยินยอมของผู้ปกครอง มาพัฒนาและปรับปรุงพระราชบัญญัติคุ้มครองข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล พ.ศ. 2562 ของประเทศไทยต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Minors are the vulnerable persons and lack the ability to freely consent, while consent to the processing of personal data is complicated. This study, therefore, aims to research activities, which minors can provide consent to the processing of personal data without parental consent. It also includes a study of the appropriateness of minors’ age prescribed in the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 as well as the adoption of Section 22, Section 23, and Section 24 of the Civil and Commercial Code as an exception to the case in which the minors have the legal capacity to provide consent on their own. According to the findings of the study, it appears that the activity that minors can independently do is to provide consent to the data controller for allowing parents to access or request a copy of personal data on behalf of minors. However, there is an inconsistency between the defined minors’ age and medical research concerning cognitive development in children. In addition, the interpretation of Section 22, Section 23, and Section 24 of the Civil and Commercial Code to the case is still unclear. Therefore, the author suggests that there should be improvements on the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562: by adopting and implementing the doctrines of legal capacity; and age of minors; including standard for obtaining verifiable parental consent from the data protection law of the United States of America, European Union, England, China, and Japan.
Creative Commons License