Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Marketing strategies for condominium targeted on the first jobber of real estate development company : cases studies of Sansiri PLC. AP (Thailand) PLC. Pruksa Real Estate PLC. and Origin Property PLC.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.497
Abstract
ปัจจุบันกลุ่มช่วงวัยเริ่มทำงาน (FIRST JOBBER) เป็นกลุ่มที่มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงที่อยู่อาศัย ดังนั้น ผู้ประกอบการพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์จึงต้องใช้กลยุทธ์การตลาดเฉพาะสำหรับสำหรับคนกลุ่มนี้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษากลยุทธ์การตลาดคอนโดมิเนียมสำหรับกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานของบริษัทพัฒนาอสังหาริมทรัพย์ โดยมีกรณีศึกษา 4 บริษัท ประกอบไปด้วย บมจ. แสนสิริ บมจ. เอพี ไทยแลนด์ บมจ. พฤกษา เรียลเอสเตท และ บมจ. ออริจิ้น พร็อพเพอร์ตี้ ใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากรายงานประจำปีบริษัท ปี 2564 และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการทั้ง 4 บริษัท และกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานที่อยู่อาศัยในคอนโดมิเนียมกรณีศึกษา จำนวน 4 บริษัทๆละ 1 โครงการๆละ 20 ท่าน รวมทั้งสิ้น 80 ท่าน วิเคราะห์ความเหมือนและความแตกต่างของแนวคิดการตลาด กลยุทธ์การตลาด และลักษณะคอนโดมิเนียมกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน รวมถึงสรุปบทเรียนจากกรณีศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) บริษัทกรณีศึกษามีแนวคิดกำหนดให้กลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานเป็นหนึ่งในกลุ่มเป้าหมายสำคัญของบริษัท กำหนดไว้ในวิสัยทัศน์ ภารกิจ และบางบริษัทกำหนดผ่านแนวคิดผู้บริหารและกลยุทธ์การแข่งขัน 2) กลยุทธ์การตลาดที่สำคัญ คือ (1) กำหนดส่วนแบ่งทางการตลาด กลุ่มเป้าหมาย และตำแหน่งตลาด พบว่าทุกโครงการมุ่งเน้นไปที่ราคาที่จ่ายได้ กลุ่มเป้าหมายเป็นกลุ่มคนรุ่นใหม่ กลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน หรือกลุ่มเจนแซด มีจุดยืนด้านราคา ทำเล พื้นที่ส่วนกลาง พื้นที่ภายในห้องพัก และบางโครงการสามารถเลี้ยงสัตว์ได้ (2) ส่วนประสมทางการตลาด พบว่าบริษัทส่วนใหญ่ปรับช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายไปสู่ออนไลน์ ปรับพื้นที่ส่วนกลางและพื้นที่ภายในห้องพักให้สะท้อนถึงการใช้ชีวิตของกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน บางบริษัทยินดีรับกลุ่มคนที่เพิ่งจบใหม่ และให้โอกาสในการรับผิดชอบโครงการที่เจาะกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน 3) ลักษณะคอนโดมิเนียมกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน พบว่าทำเลที่ตั้งกระจายตัวอยู่ในย่านชานเมือง เป็นโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมแนวราบ ภายในห้องตกแต่งพร้อมเข้าอยู่ เพิ่มพื้นที่เก็บของภายในห้อง มีพื้นที่ส่วนกลางใช้งานได้ 24 ชม. มีพื้นที่นัดพบหรือประชุมงาน และมีพื้นที่ออกกำลังกาย เป็นต้น ผลการศึกษาสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงการให้ความสำคัญกับกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงานของผู้ประกอบการ บทเรียนสำคัญที่จะทำให้ผู้ประกอบการประสบความสำเร็จในการตลาดคอนโดมิเนียมกลุ่มวัยเริ่มทำงาน คือ ต้องกำหนดราคาที่คนกลุ่มนี้สามารถจ่ายได้ โครงการตั้งอยู่บนทำเลที่มีการคมนาคมที่สะดวก ใกล้รถไฟฟ้า และเป็นคอนโดมิเนียมที่ตกแต่งพร้อมเข้าอยู่พร้อมเข้าอยู่อาศัย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the current world, the number of first jobbers tends to increase. However, there still exist limitations in terms of access to accommodation. Therefore, housing company entrepreneurs necessarily implement particular marketing strategies with this group of people. The current research endeavor aimed to study marketing strategies of condominiums for first jobbers adopted by Sansiri PCL, AP Thailand PCL, Pruksa Real Estate, and Origin Property PCL. The study adopted secondary data from the companies’ annual reports of 2021 and primary data from interviews of the owners of the four companies and first jobbers residing in the condominiums used in the study. Only one project from each company was chosen. There were 20 interviewees from each project from each of the companies. The total number of interviewees was 80. Similarities and differences of the marketing strategies were analyzed, along with condominiums chosen by first jobbers. A conclusion was drawn from the case studies. The results revealed that first, the companies chosen in the study considered first jobbers their major target group. This was specified in the company visions and responsibilities. Some of them demonstrated this notion in the executives’ concepts and competitive strategies. Moreover, important marketing strategies included allocation of market shares, and identification of target customers and locations. It was discovered that all of the companies were oriented towards affordability because the target customers were people of the new generation, working people, or GenZ people, who had specific standpoints in terms of prices, locations, characteristics of common areas, and room spaces. Some projects allowed pets. In addition, in terms of the marketing mix, most companies relied on online channels for distribution and adjusted common areas and rooms to respond to the needs of working people. Some of them welcomed new graduates and focused on working individuals as part of the project. Regarding condominium features chosen by working people, the locations of the condominiums were along the suburban areas, which were fully furnished and had plenty of storage spaces in the rooms. Also, the common areas were available 24 hours and equipped with spaces for meetings and exercising. The research results reflected the owners’ focus on working people and the important factor that brings about success for condominium owners aiming to attract working people is affordability and convenient locations for transportation which should be close to sky trains. The condominiums should also be fully furnished and ready to be used.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.