Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to physical activity of patientswith cardiac permanent pacemaker
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นรลักขณ์ เอื้อกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.472
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร และปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวร ได้แก่ อายุ การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน การรับรู้ประโยชน์ การรับรู้อุปสรรค การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ป่วยที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิง อายุ 18 ปี ขึ้นไป ที่มารับบริการ ณ คลินิกเครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจในโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ และโรงพยาบาลพระมงกุฎเกล้า จำนวน 110 คน เลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกาย 3) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนในการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย 4) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ประโยชน์ของการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย 5) แบบสอบถามการรับรู้อุปสรรคของการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย 6) แบบวัดการสนับสนุนทางสังคมเพื่อการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย และ 7) แบบสอบถามความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมทางกาย เครื่องมือผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ 5 คน ได้ค่าดัชนีความตรงตามเนื้อหาในชุดที่ 2 – 7 เท่ากับ 1.00, 1.00, 0.97, 1.00, 1.00, และ 1.00 ตามลำดับ และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคชุดที่ 2 – 7 เท่ากับ 0.76, 0.88, 0.95, 0.84, 0.89, และ 0.87 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยาย สถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของเพียร์สัน และสถิติสหสัมพันธ์ของสเปียร์แมน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรมีค่าเฉลี่ยการทำกิจกรรมทางกาย เท่ากับ 6.82 (S.D. = 2.25) 2. การรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตน การรับรู้ประโยชน์ การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความแตกฉานทางสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับกิจกรรมทางกายในผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (r = 0.448, Spearman rho = 0.339, 0.217, และ 0.459 ตามลำดับ) 3. อายุ และการรับรู้อุปสรรค มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับกิจกรรมทางกายในผู้ป่วยที่ใส่เครื่องกระตุ้นหัวใจแบบถาวรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (Spearman rho = - 0.467, และ r = - 0.312)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this correlational research were to investigate the physical activity of patients with cardiac permanent pacemaker [PPM] and to identify factors related to physical activity of patients with PPM based on aged, perceived self-efficacy, perceived benefits, perceived barriers, social support, and health literacy. The participants were 110 patients with PPM, both male and female, over 18 years old from the pacemaker clinic at Ramathibodi hospital, Police general hospital, and Phramongkutklao hospital were recruited using a multistage sampling technique. The instruments are composed of 1) Demographic data form 2) Physical activity questionnaire 3) Perceived self-efficacy for physical activity scale 4) Perceived benefits for physical activity scale 5) Perceived barriers for physical activity scale 6) Social support for physical activity scale and 7) Health literacy for physical activity scale. 5 experts validated all instruments, the CVI of the 2-7 instruments were 1.00, 1.00, 0.97, 1.00, 1.00, and 1.00, respectively. The Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of the 2-7 instruments were 0.76, 0.88, 0.95, 0.84, 0.89, and 0.8, respectively. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, Pearson's product moment correlation, and Spearman rank-order correlation. The result revealed as the following: 1. The average score of physical activity of patients with PPM was 6.82 (S.D. = 2.25) 2. Perceived self-efficacy, perceived benefits, social support, and health literacy were positively and significantly related to physical activity of patients with PPM at the 0.05 level. (r = 0.448, Spearman rho = 0.339, 0.217, and 0.459, respectively) 3. Aged and perceived barriers were negatively and significantly related to physical activity of patients with PPM at the 0.05 level. (Spearman rho = - 0.467 and r = - 0.312)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.