Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of symptom management program combined with cold compression abdominal binder on pain in patients with open hepatectomy
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.468
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบกึ่งทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการใช้ผ้ารัดหน้าท้องประคบเย็นต่อความปวดในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดตับแบบเปิดช่องท้อง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยในที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดตับแบบเปิดช่องท้อง เข้ารับการรักษาในหอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวกตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนดจำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มควบคุมและกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มละ 22 ราย ได้รับการจับคู่ด้วย เพศ อายุ ประสบการณ์การผ่าตัดในอดีต และชนิดของยาแก้ปวดที่ได้รับ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติและกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการอาการร่วมกับการใช้ผ้ารัดหน้าท้องประคบเย็นที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นจากแนวคิดการจัดการอาการของ Dodd และคณะ (2001) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบประเมินความปวดแบบมาตรวัดความปวดด้วยสายตา (Visual analog scale) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และสถิติ Independent sample t-test ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดตับแบบเปิดช่องท้องภายหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการจัดการกับอาการร่วมกับการใช้ผ้ารัดหน้าท้องประคบเย็นมีค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความปวดต่ำกว่ากว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi experimental, aimed to examine effects of symptom management program combined with abdominal binder with cold compression on pain in patients after open hepatectomy. Participants in the present study were 44 patients undergoing open hepatectomy treated in surgery ward, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. All of them were adult patients who met the inclusion criteria. They were matched pairs by sex, age, history of surgery and type of analgesics. The control group (n=22) receive routine nursing care while experimental group (n=22) receive routine nursing care with symptom management program combined with abdominal binder with cold compression that developed base on the concept of Dodd et al. (2001). The collecting instruments used for data were Visual analog scale. Data were analyzed by descriptives statistics and Independent sample t-test. The result concluded that: 1. The mean score of pain at the posttest of the experimental group was significantly lower than that of the control group (p<.05).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.