Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of self-efficacy promoting program combined with resistance exercise on pain and physical activity among patients with knee osteoarthritis
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปชาณัฏฐ์ นันไทยทวีกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.470
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนรวมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบแรงต้านต่อความปวดและกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้ป่วยโรคข้อเข่าเสื่อม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะแห่งตนรวมกับการออกกำลังกายแบบแรงต้าน 30 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ 30 คน จับคู่ให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความึคล้ายคลึงกันในเรื่องดัชนีมวลกายและความรุนแรงของโรค เครื่องมือที่ใช้เก็บข้อมูลประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินระดับความรู้สึกเจ็บปวด แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกายของผู้สูงอายุ และแบบสัมภาษณ์ความเชื่อมั่นตนเองในการเคลื่อนไหวออกแรง ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหา และค่าความเที่ยง เท่ากับ .76 .98 และ .74. วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา สถิติ Dependent t-test และ Independent t-test ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) หลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความปวดต่ำกว่า และกิจกรรมทางกายสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ กลุ่มทดลองมีค่าเฉลี่ยความปวดต่ำกว่า และกิจกรรมทางกายสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of self-efficacy promoting program combined with resistance exercise on pain and physical activity among patients with knee osteoarthritis. The experimental group received the self-efficacy promoting program combined with resistance exercise (n=30), while the control group received usual nursing care (n=30). Participants from both groups had similar characteristics in terms of Body Mass Index and severity of knee osteoarthritis. The instruments for data collection consisted of the Numeric Rating Scale, the International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ-L), and the Self-efficacy for Physical Activity scale. All instruments were examined for content validity by experts, and the reliability were .76, .98, and .74. In addition, the data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, and dependent t-test, and an independent t-test. The research findings were that 1) The experimental group had a lower mean score of pain than the control group, and the mean score of physical activity of the experimental group was greater than the control group (p< 05). 2) The experimental group had a lower mean score of pain than the usual nursing care, and the mean score of physical activity of the experimental group was greater than the usual nursing care. (p<.05).
Creative Commons License