Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Minimum wage and crime in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชรพงศ์ รติสุขพิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.422
Abstract
อาชญากรรมตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำหรือไม่ หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ในงานวิจัยจำนวนมากในต่างประเทศ พบว่าการตอบสนองของการเกิดอาชญากรรมจะส่งผลแตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละพื้นที่และประเภทของอาชญากรรม การใช้นโยบายปรับเพิ่มค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อแรงงานในหลายด้าน การมีนโยบายปรับเพิ่มค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำในประเทศไทยจะส่งผลต่อการเกิดอาชญากรรมไปในทิศทางใด งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้จึงมุ่งที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึงปี พ.ศ. 2562 การศึกษาครั้งนี้จะวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สมการถดถอยด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบ Fixed Effects ในข้อมูลแบบช่วงยาว (Panel Data) รายจังหวัด และจำแนกประเภทอาชญากรรมออกเป็น 5 ประเภท โดยใช้แบบจำลองอุปทานของอาชญากรรม (Supply of Crime Model) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้นโยบายปรับเพิ่มค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำนั้นไม่ได้ช่วยลดการเกิดอาชญากรรมในทุกประเภท แต่กลับพบว่าการมีจำนวนแรงงานที่มีชั่วโมงการทำงานเพิ่มมากขึ้นนั้นจะช่วยลดการเกิดอาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวกับทรัพย์สิน อาชญากรรมที่เกี่ยวกับยาเสพติด และอาชญากรรมรวมได้ เนื่องจากผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเพิ่มค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำนั้นค่อนข้างน้อย เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผู้ที่ว่างงานแล้วต่อมาได้ทำงานที่ถูกต้องตามกฎหมาย ในส่วนนี้จึงอาจจะส่งผลให้พฤติกรรมของแรงงานนั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไป รวมไปถึงการกระตุ้นการท่องเที่ยวยังสามารถลดการเกิดอาชญากรรมได้เช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Does crime respond to changes in the minimum wage? The empirical evidence in many researches of foreign countries reveal that the number of criminal activities will vary in different areas and types of crime. Increased minimum wages might have a variety of effects on employees. Which way will crime be impacted by Thailand's decision to raise the minimum wage? this research examines the impact of the minimum wage change in Thailand. We perform regression analysis by using OLS method with Fixed Effects techniques in panel provincial data during 2007 to 2019. We divided crime into 5 types. By using the supply of crime model. We find that minimum wage does not reduce crime, Instead, it was found that an increase in the number of workers working hours will reduce property crime, drug-related and overall crime because the impact of increasing the minimum wage is relatively small. Compared to individuals who are unemployed and later get legal employment. In this part, it may result in a change in the behavior of the workers. Moreover stimulating tourism can reduce crime.
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.