Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Kinetic of low concentration wastewater treatment with aerobic granular sludge
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศรัณย์ เตชะเสน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Environmental Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.881
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ ประสิทธิภาพและอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดี และค่าจลนพลศาสตร์ของการบำบัดน้ำเสียด้วยเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์แบบใช้อากาศที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดี 50-1000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร เดินระบบในถังปฏิกิริยาเอสบีอาร์โดยมีน้ำตาลทรายเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอนที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเริ่มต้นในระบบ 500 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อลิตร และแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์เป็นแหล่งไนโตรเจนที่ความเข้มข้นแอมโมเนียมเท่ากับ 100 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร รอบการบำบัด 4 ชั่วโมง ความเร็วในการเติมอากาศ 3.5 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ระยะเวลาตกตะกอน 15 นาที และสัดส่วนทดแทนน้ำเสียร้อยละ 60 ผลการทดลองพบว่า หลังจากเดินระบบแล้ว 28 วัน เริ่มพบการก่อตัวของเม็ดตะกอนในระบบ หลังจากนั้นเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นซีโอดีเริ่มต้น 1,000 500 250 100 และ 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยคงสัดส่วน C:N เท่ากับ 10:1 โดยเดินระบบเช่นเดียวกับการสร้างเม็ดตะกอน พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีที่สูงที่สุดของระบบ ขนาดเม็ดตะกอนที่พบในระบบจะมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีที่ต่ำ โดยขนาดเม็ดตะกอนที่ใหญ่ที่สุดมีขนาด 5 มิลลิเมตร ค่า MLSS เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 19,195±5,089 7,699±2,619 7,160±945 3,553±1,259 และ 1,365±671 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ระบบเม็ดตะกอนดังกล่าวมีค่า SVI5 อยู่ระหว่าง 14-35 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม และค่า SVI30 อยู่ระหว่าง 12-24 มิลลิลิตรต่อกรัม ตลอดการทดลอง ความหนาแน่นของตะกอนที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดี 50 100 และ 500 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ใกล้เคียงกันอยู่ที่ 1.096-1.123 กรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดซีโอดีทุกความเข้มข้นมีค่าเฉลี่ยมากกว่าร้อยละ 94 และจากการหาอัตราการบำบัดจำเพาะที่ความเข้มข้นซีโอดีต่างๆ พบว่าเป็นไปตามสมการของโมโนด์ (Monod’s Equation) โดยมีค่าอัตราการบำบัดซีโอดีจำเพาะสูงสุดของระบบ (km) เท่ากับ 15.2±2.88 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดีต่อมิลลิกรัมMLVSSต่อวัน และความเข้มข้นที่อัตราการบำบัดเท่ากับครึ่งหนึ่งของอัตราบำบัดสูงสุด (KS) เท่ากับ 121±74 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the formation of aerobic granular sludge (AGS), treatment efficiency for chemical oxygen demand (COD) removal, removal rates and kinetic parameters during COD concentrations 50-1,000 mg/l in sequencing batch reactor (SBR). Sugar and ammonium chloride (NH4Cl) were used as carbon and nitrogen sources. The initial sugar and NH4Cl were 500 mgCOD/l and 100 mgN/l. The reactor operated 4 hours per round with aeration speed of 3.5 cm/s: settling time 15 min and 60% volumetric exchange ratio (VER). Result showed ASG started forming after 28 days with the various influent COD concentrations: 1,000, 500, 250, 100 and 50 mg/l with C:N constant ratio of 10:1. Higher COD resulted in larger AGS. The largest AGS was 5 mm, MLSS average varied at 19,195±5,089 7,699±2,619 7,160±945 3,553±1,259 and 1,365±671 mg/l, respectively. The sludge volume index: SVI5 were between 14 – 35 ml/g and SVI30 were 12-24 ml/g. The AGS density with 50,100 and 500 mgCOD/l were 1.096-1.123 g/ml. AGS system achieved COD removal of 94 percent in all concentrations. Specific COD removal rates with varied concentrations followed Monod’s Equation with specific maximum removal rate (km) of 15.2±2.88 mgCOD/mgMLVSS/day and half specific maximum removal rate (Ks) of 121±74 mg/l.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.