Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกทางซีรัมวิทยาของแอนติบอดีต่อการติดเชื้อ Lawsonia intracellularis ในฟาร์มสุกรในประเทศไทย ในช่วงธันวาคม 2564 ถึง มีนาคม 2565
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yaowalak Panyasing
Second Advisor
Roongroje Thanawongnuwech
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Veterinary Science and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.377
Abstract
The gastrointestinal infectious diseases caused by bacteria have been a major problem in the Thai swine industry. Porcine proliferative enteropathy (PPE), also known as porcine ileitis, is an enteric infectious disease caused by Lawsonia intracellularis. Porcine ileitis has been an economic threat to the global pork production system due to various types of diarrheas. Serological diagnosis can be applied for determining pathogen-antibodies seroprevalence and the timing of L. intracellularis infection when introduced to the herd. A lack of serological data since 2009, as well as recent antibiotic usage restrictions, may have a negative impact on porcine ileitis seroprevalence in Thailand. Hence, the objective of this present study was to investigate the current serological status and the seroprevalence of antibodies against L. intracellularis in large-scale swine herds in Thailand using a commercial blocking enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). A total of 1,234 serums were sampled from 24 non-vaccinated commercial pig farms across Thailand as part of a monitoring program. The herd seroprevalence was obtained in a total of 22 out of 24 herds sampled, and the within-herd seroprevalence was 50.5% (95% CI: 47.7-53.3%), with higher seropositivity detected in older animals. Furthermore, the most Lawsonia-antibodies were found in the intensive larger farms in Northern Thailand. There was a significant difference in the within-herd seroprevalence between single-site and multiple-site production systems (P < 0.001). Here, the finding confirmed that in the absence of the L. intracellularis vaccine, PPE seroprevalence in large commercial swine herds in Thailand was prevailing.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินอาหารที่มีสาเหตุจากการติดเชื้อแบคทีเรียถือได้ว่าเป็นปัญหาสำคัญใน อุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรของประเทศไทยเป็นอย่างมาก Porcine proliferative enteropathy (PPE) หรือโรคอิลลิไอติส (porcine ileitis) เป็นโรคติดเชื้อที่มีสาเหตุมาจากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย Lawsonia intracellularis โรคอิลลิไอติสสร้างความเสียหายให้แก่อุตสาหกรรมการเลี้ยงสุกรทั่วโลก สุกรที่ติดเชื้อสามารถแสดงอาการท้องเสียได้หลากหลายรูปแบบ การวินิจฉัยทางซีรัมวิทยาเป็นวิธีการสำคัญที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการประเมินความชุกของแอนติบอดีที่มีความจำเพาะต่อเชื้อ L. intracellularis และช่วงเวลาของการติดเชื้อภายในฝูงสุกรได้ สำหรับประเทศไทยนั้น ข้อมูลทางซีรัมวิทยาสำหรับโรคอิลลิไอติสยังมีอยู่จำกัดและยังมีการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในการเลี้ยงสุกรอีกด้วย ทำให้ไม่ทราบสถานการณ์ความชุกของโรคอิลลิไอติส การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความชุกทางซีรัมวิทยาของแอนติบอดีต่อการติดเชื้อ L. intracellularis ในฝูงสุกรขนาดใหญ่ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธี blocking enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) ผลการทดสอบตัวอย่างซีรัมสุกรจำนวน 1,234 ตัวอย่าง จากฟาร์มสุกรที่ไม่มีการใช้วัคซีนโรคอิลลิไอติส ในทุกภาคของประเทศไทยพบความชุกของฝูงสุกร ที่ตรวจพบแอนติบอดีจำนวน 22 ฟาร์ม จากทั้งสิ้น 24 ฟาร์ม และพบความชุกของการติดเชื้อภายในฝูง 50.5% (95% CI: 47.7-53.3%) โดยพบความชุกของโรคมากที่สุดในกลุ่มสุกรที่มีอายุมากในฝูง นอกจากนี้ พบความชุกของแอนติบอดีต่อการติดเชื้อมากที่สุดในฟาร์มสุกรในเขตภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย และพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของความชุกทางซีรัมวิทยาภายในฝูงสุกรที่มีระบบการผลิตแบบพื้นที่เดียว (single-site) และแบบแยกพื้นที่เลี้ยง (multi-site) (P < 0.001) จากการศึกษานี้ยืนยันได้ว่าสามารถพบความชุกของแอนติบอดีต่อโรคอิลลิไอติสได้ในอัตราที่สูงในฟาร์มสุกรขนาดใหญ่ในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.