Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินสภาพทางกายภาพของจุดให้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างกับสภาวะสบายของผู้ประกอบอาชีพขับรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างในย่านศูนย์กลางทางธุรกิจของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peamsook Sanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Urban and Regional Planning (ภาควิชาการวางแผนภาคและเมือง)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Urban Strategies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.358
Abstract
This research explores the current physical conditions of motorcycle taxi stands located near the BTS stations in the central business district (CBD) and the comfort conditions experienced by motorcycle taxi drivers at those stands. Stand conditions were assessed using design and location standards for transit stops. A total of 25 stands were surveyed and compared with design standards, considering factors such as location, physical form, and features. Stands that share similar characteristics were classified into stand typologies. Based on the environmental comfort model, questionnaires and in-depth interviews were conducted to evaluate the comfort levels of drivers, encompassing physical, functional, and psychological aspects. The results indicate that there are a number of motorcycle taxi stands that are not up to standard and are not conducive to the work-related activities of drivers. However, the informal nature of the stands positively influenced the psychological comfort experienced by the drivers. Stands with diverse features were associated with increased psychological comfort and territorial awareness compared to stands without such features. This research contributes new knowledge and offers strategic recommendations aimed at integrating motorcycle taxis into government mass transit planning, Additionally, the study proposes design and management strategies for motorcycle taxi stands to enhance the quality of work life for motorcycle taxi drivers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้สำรวจสภาพทางกายภาพในปัจจุบันของจุดให้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างที่อยู่ใกล้สถานีรถไฟฟ้า BTS ในย่านศูนย์กลางธุรกิจของกรุงเทพฯ และสภาวะสภาวะสบายที่ผู้ประกอบอาชีพขับรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างประสบขณะประจำอยู่ ณ จุดจอดเหล่านั้น แนวทางการประเมิณสภาพการทางกายภาพจุดให้บริการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างประยุกต์จากมาตรฐานและแนวทางต่างๆสำหรับการออกแบบและตำแหน่งของป้ายหยุดรถสาธารณะ งานวิจัยดำเนินการสำรวจจุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง 25 แห่งโดยพิจารณาลักษณะที่ตั้ง รูปแบบทางกายภาพ และองค์ประกอบต่างๆ และนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาเปรียบเทียบกับมาตรฐานการออกแบบป้ายหยุดรถสาธารณะและจำแนกจุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างที่มีลักษณะทางกายภาพคล้ายกันออกเป็นประเภท ความสะดวกสบายของผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างประเมินตามกรอบแนวคิดความสะดวกสบายของสิ่งแวดล้อมซึ่งครอบคลุมสภาวะสบายทั้งด้านร่างกาย การทำงาน และด้านจิตใจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลของงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีจุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างจำนวนมากที่ไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานป้ายหยุดรถสาธารณะและไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามลักษณะที่ไม่เป็นทางการของจุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างมีผลต่อความรู้สึกสบายทางจิตใจของผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์ในเชิงบวก จุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างที่มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและองค์ประกอบทางกายภาพที่หลากหลายมีความสัมพันธ์กับความสะดวกสบายทางจิตใจที่และการรับรู้อาณาเขตที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับจุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์ที่ไม่มีคุณลักษณะดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอองค์ความรู้ใหม่รวมทั้งให้ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงยุทธศาสตร์สำหรับบูรณาการรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างเข้ากับการวางแผนระบบขนส่งมวลชนของภาครัฐ นอกจากนี้ยังเสนอยุทธศาสตร์การออกแบบและจัดการจุดจอดรถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้างเพื่อส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงานของผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์รับจ้าง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.