Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jutarat Vibulphol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.348
Abstract
Learner autonomy is widely accepted as one of the educational goals in the 21st century. Additionally, learner autonomy has been found to affect success in language learning. This study aimed to investigate the effects of project-based English instruction on learner autonomy of lower secondary school students. This study employed a one-group pretest-posttest design to collect both quantitative and qualitative data from 39 lower secondary school students attending 14-week project-based English instruction. The quantitative data obtained from the learner autonomy questionnaire were triangulated with the qualitative data collected from the learning logs and the semi-structured interviews. The findings revealed that the learner autonomy of lower secondary school students increased with statistical significance, changing from “low” level to “high” level. All dimensions of learner autonomy were increased significantly. The socio-cultural dimension was developed the most, followed by technical dimension, psychological dimension, and political-philosophical dimension. The two emerging themes from the learning logs and interviews were “using various learning strategies to learn English” and “motivation to learn English”. It could be assumed that the implementation of the project-based English instruction could effectively enhance learner autonomy. Therefore, it is a good option for any English classrooms aimed at fostering learner autonomy. To implement the effective project-based instruction, the English teachers should conceptualize the principles of project-based learning and change the role to become a facilitator. For further studies, the researchers should investigate the effects of the project-based English instruction on the socio-cultural dimension in the onsite classroom.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางว่าเป็นหนึ่งในเป้าหมายการศึกษาในศตวรรษที่ 21 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแบบกลุ่มทดลองกลุ่มเดียว วัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพจากนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 39 คนซึ่งใช้เวลา 14 สัปดาห์ในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐาน ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณที่ได้รับจากแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองด้านภาษาได้รับการตรวจสอบสามเส้าจากข้อมูลที่ได้จากแบบบันทึกหลังการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและแบบสัมภาษณ์การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้เรียนพัฒนาความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษด้วยตนเองจากระดับต่ำไปยังระดับสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทั้งนี้ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองทั้ง 4 ด้านพัฒนาขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมได้รับการพัฒนาสูงที่สุด ตามมาด้วย ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองด้านเทคนิควิธี ความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองด้านจิตวิทยา และความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองด้านความเสรีในการตัดสินใจและการเจรจาต่อรอง หัวข้อที่ได้รับจากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบบันทึกหลังการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองและแบบสัมภาษณ์การเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองได้แก่ “การใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนที่หลากหลายเพื่อที่จะเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ” และ “แรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ” จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานสามารถพัฒนาความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเองอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้นมันจึงเป็นตัวเลือกที่ดีที่จะนำไปใช้ในห้องเรียนภาษาอังกฤษที่มีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาความความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง เพื่อที่จะใช้การสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานให้มีประสิทธิภาพ ครูภาษาอังกฤษสร้างความเข้าใจในหลักการต่างๆ ของการเรียนรู้ด้วยโครงงานและเปลี่ยนบทบาทตัวเองให้เป็นผู้อำนวยความสะดวกในการสอน สำหรับการวิจัยในครั้งต่อไปผู้วิจัยควรศึกษาศึกษาผลการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้โครงงานเป็นฐานต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในห้องเรียนปกติ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.