Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาท: กลยุทธ์การสอนเพื่อส่งเสริมความเข้าใจการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.345
Abstract
Reciprocal Teaching has become an instructional strategy to enhance English reading comprehension for Thai secondary school students. Forty students participated in this mixed-methods study for ten weeks. The study compared students’ English reading comprehension in Reciprocal Teaching with those in Reading Instruction. It also explored students’ perceptions on Reciprocal Teaching strategies. The research instruments included (1) an English reading comprehension test; (2) a Reciprocal Teaching questionnaire, and (3) a Semi-structured interview. Quantitative data from a paired samples t-test indicated that students in the Reciprocal Teaching significantly improved their English reading comprehension at a level of 0.05. The qualitative data showed positive perceptions toward Reciprocal Teaching strategies, including predicting, clarifying, questioning, and summarizing. This study led to the application of Reciprocal Teaching to support students reading English in a foreign language.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาทเป็นกลยุทธ์การสอนที่จะช่วยส่งเสริมความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษสำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นชาวไทย โดยมีนักเรียนจำนวน 40 คนเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานครั้งนี้เป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการเปรียบเทียบการสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาทกับการสอนอ่านทั่วไป โดยมีการสำรวจความคิดเห็นต่อการสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาทในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ (2) แบบสอบถามการสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาท (3) คำถามในการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างต่อการสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาท ผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจาก Paired sample t-test พบว่านักเรียนพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยการสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาทอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระดับ 0.05 และผลการศึกษาจากข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพพบว่านักเรียนมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนแบบแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาท โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลยุทธ์คือ การคาดเดาเหตุการณ์ล่วงหน้า การสร้างความกระจ่างกับข้อสงสัย การตั้งคำถาม และ การสรุปความ ผลของการวิจัยชิ้นนี้สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการสอนวีธีการอ่านเพื่อส่งเสริมการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.