Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
มาตรฐานและดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดของพืชกัญชาในประเทศไทยและฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของตำรับยาที่มีกัญชาปรุงผสมอยู่ (ตำรับแก้ลมแก้เส้น)
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanchana Rungsihirunrat
Second Advisor
Chitlada Areesantichai
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.324
Abstract
Cannabis sativa L. subsp. Indica (Cannabaceae) has been used as a medicinal plant in various aspects. C. sativa has been part of Thai medicine for more than three centuries and its Ingredients in herbal medicine recipe. Kealomkeasan (KLKS) remedy is one of the Thai traditional medicines, consists of seven plants with an unequal part by weight (1:2:3:4:5:20:40) as follows: Cuminum cyminum L. fruits, Nigella sativa L. seeds, Foeniculum vulgare Miller fruits, Zingiber officinale Roscoe rhizomes, Plumbago indica L. roots, Cannabis sativa L. leaves and Piper nigrum L. seeds for relief of muscle pain and anti-inflammation. Recently, medical cannabis was officially legalized for research and medical purpose in Thailand. Therefore, scientific evidence to support the use of medical cannabis is still limited. This study was divided the aim of the study into 3 parts; 1. To evaluate and develop a pharmacognostic standardization of C. sativa leaves collected from 12 various locations of Thailand according to WHO guidance including pharmacognostic specification, macroscopic-microscopic examination, TLC fingerprinting, physicochemical parameter, and preliminary phytochemical screening using standard methods. 2. To establish DNA barcoding of C. sativa from 20 samples and suggested the most suitable one for C. sativa identification. 3. To evaluate in vitro biological activities of ethanolic extract of KLKS remedy including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, anti-diabetic and acute toxicity activities. The results indicated that 1. pharmacognostic standardization evaluation of the loss on drying, water content, total ash and acid insoluble ash were 4.07 ± 0.09, 7.95 ± 0.12, 14.36± 0.13, 2.73 ± 0.09% , respectively. Water and ethanol extractive vales were 11.10 ± 0.15 and 23.04 ± 0.16%, respectively. Phytochemical screening showed the present of alkaloids, phenolics, flavonoids, triterpenes, steroids and diterpenes. 2. Establishing DNA barcoding of 20 samples of C. sativa from three candidate DNA regions (ITS, matK, and rbcL), the phylogenetic tree was constructed and genetic distance was investigated using a maximum likelihood and the result found that the ITS region was suitable marker for C. sativa species identification. 3. In vitro biological activities of ethanolic extract of KLKS remedy, the results indicated that KLKS remedy and its ingredients showed antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-diabetic properties. The ethanolic extract of KLKS remedy against brine shrimp lethality tasting showed week toxicity (LC50 = 503.13 µg/ml) whereas each ingredient of KLKS remedy showed median toxicity to non-toxic (LC50 = 150.07 - > 1,000 µg/ml). The finding results provide highly useful information for establishing standardization and identification of C. sativa leaves, and also contribute to the quality control, safety and effectiveness of medical cannabis for health benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กัญชา (Cannabis sativa L. subsp. Indica) จัดอยู่ในวงค์ Cannabaceae มีการนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการบำบัดรักษาโรคต่างๆ กัญชาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการแพทย์แผนไทยมานานกว่าสามศตวรรษและเป็นส่วนผสมในตำรับยาสมุนไพรตำรับแก้ลมแก้เส้น ประกอบด้วย สมุนไพร 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ ผลเทียนขาว เมล็ดเทียนดำ ผลเทียนข้าวเปลือก เหง้าขิง รากเจตมูลเพลิงแดง ใบกัญชา และเมล็ดพริกไทยในอัตราส่วนที่ไม่เท่ากันโดยน้ำหนัก (1:2:3:4:5:20:40) ใช้เป็นยาลดอาการปวดและแก้อักเสบ เนื่องจากกัญชาเพิ่งมีการอนุญาตให้ใช้ทางการแพทย์และการวิจัย ทำให้ข้อมูลทางวิทยาศาสตร์มีค่อนข้างจำกัด ดังนั้นการศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงแบ่งวัตถุประสงค์ออกเป็น 3 หัวข้อ 1.เพื่อกำหนดและพัฒนามาตรฐานใบกัญชาที่เก็บจากแหล่งต่างๆทั่วประเทศไทย จำนวน 12 แหล่ง ตามข้อกำหนดขององค์การอนามัยโลกซึ่งรวมถึงการตรวจสอบลักษณะทางเภสัชเวท ลักษณะทางมหทรรศน์ จุลทรรศน์ ลายพิมพ์ทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคทินเลเยอร์โครมาโทกราฟฟี คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพเคมีและการตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีมาตราฐาน 2. ตรวจสอบบริเวณของดีเอ็นเอที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพิสูจน์ชนิดของพืชกัญชาจาก 20 ตัวอย่าง และ 3. ตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพในหลอดทดลองของตำรับแก้ลมแก้เส้นได้แก่ฤทธิ์ต้านปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟากลูโคซิเดสและฤทธิ์ความเป็นพิษเฉียบพลัน ผลการศึกษา 1.ข้อกำหนดและพัฒนามาตรฐานใบกัญชา พบค่าเฉลี่ยของน้ำหนักที่หายไปเมื่อทำให้แห้ง ปริมาณความชื้น ปริมาณเถ้ารวมและปริมาณเถ้าทีไม่ละลายในกรด มีค่าร้อยละ 4.07 ± 0.09, 7.95 ± 0.12, 14.36 ± 0.13, 2.73 ± 0.09 โดยน้ำหนักแห้งตามลำดับ ขณะที่ปริมาณสิ่งสกัดในน้ำและเอทานอลมีค่าอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 11.10 ± 0.15 และ 23.04 ± 0.16 ตามลำดับ และการตรวจสอบทางพฤกษเคมีเบื้องต้นในใบกัญชาพบสารอัลคาลอยด์ ฟีนอลิก ฟลาโวนอยด์ ไตรเทอร์พีน สเตียรอยด์ และไดเทอร์พีน 2.การศึกษาดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดของพืชสกุลกัญชาจาก 20 แหล่งในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาลำดับเบสต่างๆ ของดีเอ็นเอ ได้แก่ ITS, matK, และ rbcL แล้วสร้างแผนภูมิวิวัฒาการของพืชและศึกษาระยะห่างระหว่างพันธุกรรมโดยใช้วิธีการ Maximum Likelihood พบว่าบริเวณส่วน ITS สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้ที่เหมาะสมในการระบุชนิดของพืชสกุลกัญชา 3.การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพสารสกัดเอทานอลของตำรับแก้ลมแก้เส้นในหลอดทดลองพบว่า สมุนไพรแต่ละชนิดในตำรับมีฤทธิ์ในการต้านออกซิเดชัน ต้านการอักเสบ และต้านเบาหวาน สารสกัดเอทานอลของตำรับแก้ลมแก้เส้นมีความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเลในระดับต่ำ (LC50 = 503.13 มคก/มล) ในขณะที่สารสกัดเอทานอลของสมุนไพรแต่ละชนิด มีความเป็นพิษปานกลางจนถึงไม่พบความเป็นพิษต่อไรทะเล (LC50 = 150.07 - > 1,000 มคก/มล) ข้อมูลทั้งหมดจากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปใช้กำหนดมาตราฐานใบกัญชาและพิสูน์เอกลักษณ์พืชกัญชา ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการควบคุมคุณภาพ ความปลอดภัย และประสิทธิผลในการใช้พืชกัญชาในการรักษาโรค
Included in
Public Health Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.