Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบในระบบประสาทจากเอื้องกุหลาบกระเป๋าเปิด
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Sciences and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.285
Abstract
In this study, a plant from the Orchidaceae family, Aerides falcata, was investigated for its chemical constituents and anti-neuroinflammatory activity. A total of ten compounds were isolated and characterized. The isolated compounds included a new compound which was named aerifalcatin and nine known compounds: n-eicosyl-trans-ferulate, denthyrsinin, 2,4-dimethoxy-3,7-dihydroxyphenanthrene, 2,7-dihydroxy-3,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene, agrostonin, syringaresinol, trans-n-feruloyltyramine, and trans-n-coumaroyltyramine. All the isolated compounds were evaluated for their anti-neuroinflammatory activity, except for trans-n-coumaroyltyramine, which was excluded due to its insufficient amount. In vitro testing was conducted on LPS-induced BV2 microglia cells to evaluate their potential anti-neuroinflammatory activity using NO inhibition model. Minocycline, a neuroinflammatory modulator, was used as a positive control. Four compounds demonstrated significant deference to inhibit NO production compared to positive control minocycline (IC50 value of 3.41 ± 0.30 µM): aerifalcatin (IC50 value of 0.87 ± 0.45 µM), 2,7-dihydroxy-3,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene (IC50 value of 2.47 ± 0.73 µM), agrostonin (IC50 value of 2.55 ± 0.32 µM), and syringaresinol (IC50 value of 1.40 ± 0.17 µM). An ELISA experiment was performed to determine the levels of cytokines (TNF-α and IL-6) for the most potent compounds. The results demonstrated a significant reduction in their expression in activated microglia in a dose-dependent manner, indicating their potential as anti-neuroinflammatory agents.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบในเซลล์ประสาทจากกุหลาบกระเป๋าปิด สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์และหาโครงสร้างได้ 10 ชนิด โดยเป็นสารใหม่ 1 ชนิด คือ aerifalcatin และสารที่เคยมีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 9 ชนิด ได้แก่ n-eicosyl-trans-ferulate, denthyrsinin, 2,4-dimethoxy-3,7-dihydroxyphenanthrene, 2,7-dihydroxy-3,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene, 3,7-dihydroxy-2,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene, agrostonin, syringaresinol, trans-n-feruloyltyramine, และ trans-n-coumaroyltyramine สารทุกชนิดถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบในเซลล์ประสาท ยกเว้น trans-n-coumaroyltyramine เนื่องจากมีปริมาณน้อย การทดสอบฤทธิ์ในหลอดทดลองถูกทำในเซลล์ไมโครเกลีย BV2 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยไลโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของสารในฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบในเซลล์ประสาทโดยใช้แบบจำลองการยับยั้งไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) ซึ่งมี minocycline เป็นตัวควบคุมเชิงบวก จากการทดสอบพบว่ามีสาร 4 ชนิดที่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการยับยั้งการสร้าง NO เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ minocycline (ค่า IC50 3.41 ± 0.30 µM) ได้แก่ aerifalcatin (ค่า IC50 0.87 ± 0.45 ไมโครโมลาร์) 2,7-dihydroxy-3,4,6-trimethoxyphenanthrene (ค่า IC50 2.47 ± 0.73 ไมโครโมลาร์) agrostonin (ค่า IC50 2.55 ± 0.32 ไมโครโมลาร์) และ syringaresinol (ค่า IC50 1.40 ± 0.17 ไมโครโมลาร์) นอกจากนี้ ELISA ถูกนำมาใช้ในการวัดระดับไซโตไคน์ (TNF-α and IL-6) สำหรับสารที่มีฤทธิ์ดี โดยผลการทดสอบแสดงการลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในการแสดงออกของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่ถูกกระตุ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารออกฤทธิ์ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงศักยภาพของสารเหล่านี้ในการยับยั้งการอักเสบในเซลล์ประสาท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.