Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของความแปรปรวนในการวาดขอบเขตรอยโรคระหว่างผู้สังเกตที่ต่างกันต่อค่าฟีเจอร์ของเรดิโอมิกส์ในโรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yothin Rakvongthai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.241
Abstract
Nasopharyngeal cancer (NPC) is a type of head and neck cancer that is prevalent in China and Southeast Asia. The standard treatment for NPC is radiation therapy (RT), which requires accurate target volume delineation (TVD) to ensure an effective radiation dose while minimizing damage to surrounding healthy tissues. However, TVD is subject to intra- and inter-observer variability, which can affect the accuracy of RT and lead to unstable results in radiomics analysis. Radiomics is a technique that extracts quantitative data from medical images, but it is currently limited by the manual process of tumor delineation. This study aims to investigate the impact of inter-observer variability in manual tumor delineation on the stability of radiomic features in NPC. CT images were collected from patients who were diagnosed with Nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) and were manually contoured by radiation oncologists to determine gross tumor volume (GTV) of the primary tumor. CT images were then analyzed to extract radiomic features using Pyradiomics. The extracted features were classified into four feature classes, and the binwidth parameter was varied into three values. To measure inter-observer variability, Dice similarity coefficient, intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC), and coefficient of variation (CV) were used. The ICC threshold of 0.8 was selected to determine stable features, and the CV threshold of 10% was selected for excellent reproducibility. The results showed that the shape and first-order classes were stable in all binwidths with an ICC value greater than 0.8, indicating good performance in tumor delineation. Additionally, the wavelet class had the most robust feature with respect to ICC and %CV, which can be used for prediction models in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกเป็นหนึ่งในโรคมะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอที่พบได้บ่อยในประเทศจีนและเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ โดยมีการรักษามาตรฐานคือการฉายรังสี (Radiation Therapy หรือ RT) ซึ่งต้องอาศัยการกำหนดขอบเขตรอยโรค (Target Volume Delineation หรือ TVD) ที่แม่นยำเพื่อการฉายรังสีอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ในขณะที่เนื้อเยื้อโดยรอบได้รับความเสียหายน้อยที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม การกำหนดขอบเขตรอยโรคอยู่ภายใต้ผลของความแปรปรวนทั้งภายในผู้สังเกตคนเดิม (intra-observer variability) และระหว่างผู้สังเกตหลายคน (inter-observer variability) ซึ่งส่งผลต่อความแม่นยำของการฉายรังสีและนำไปสู่ความไม่เสถียรของผลลัพธ์ของการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเรดิโอมิกส์ (Radiomics) โดยเรดิโอมิกส์คือวิธีในการนำข้อมูลภาพมาวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณจากภาพทางการแพทย์ ซึ่งในขณะนี้ยังจำกัดด้วยการวาดขอบเขตรอยโรคโดยการใช้คนวาด ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความแปรปรวนระหว่างผู้สังเกตในการวาดขอบเขตรอยโรคในเนื้องอกโดยการใช้คนวาดต่อความเสถียรของคุณลักษณะเรดิโอมิกส์ หรือเรดิโอมิกส์ฟีเจอร์ (Radiomic features) ในโรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก ในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ภาพซีทีที่ได้จากผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก โดยรังสีแพทย์จะเป็นผู้วาดกำหนดขอบเขตของบริเวณรอยโรค (GTV) ของก้อนมะเร็งปฐมภูมิในภาพซีที เพื่อนำมาคำนวณเรดิโอมิกซ์ฟีเจอร์โดยใช้โปรแกรมไพเรดิโอมิกซ์ (Pyradiomics) ซึ่งฟีเจอร์เหล่านี้จะถูกแบ่งแยกออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มและใช้ความกว้างของบิน (binwidth) จำนวน 3 ค่าในการคำนวณฟีเจอร์ ในการวัดค่าความแปรปรวนระหว่างผู้สังเกตจะวัดโดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความคล้ายของไดซ์ (Dice similarity coefficient), สัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายในชั้น (Intraclass Correlation Coefficient หรือ ICC) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของความแปรปรวน (Coefficient of Variation หรือ CV) โดยเกณฑ์ในการเลือกฟีเจอร์ที่เสถียรจะกำหนดที่ค่า ICC มากกว่า 0.8 และค่า CV น้อยกว่า 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งเป็นค่าที่สามารถตัดสินได้ว่ามีความสามารถในการวัดซ้ำได้อย่างดีเยี่ยม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าฟีเจอร์ในกลุ่มของ Shape และ First-order มีความเสถียรในทุกค่าความกว้างของบินที่ค่า ICC มากกว่า 0.8 แสดงถึงการวาดของแพทย์มีความใกล้เคียงกันเป็นอย่างดี ในขณะที่ฟีเจอร์ในกลุ่มของ Wavelet มีความเสถียรมากที่สุดซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการทำนายในอนาคต
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.