Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบความเสถียรในระยะแรกระหว่างรากฟันเทียมชนิดเกลียวแอกแกรสซีฟและนอนแอกแกรสซีฟ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Atiphan Pimkhaokham
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (ภาควิชาศัลยศาสตร์ (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1158
Abstract
Background and objective A new type of implant with aggressive threads, called the BLX implant, has been designed to provide greater adhesion to the bone. This study investigates the early implant stability between aggressive (BLX) and non-aggressive (BL) thread implants using Implant Stability Quotient (ISQ) values and Implant stability test (IST) values.) Method BLX and BL implants were placed by block randomization (12 BLX implants, 10 BL implants) following the manufacturer protocol. The insertion torque was recorded. The Implant Stability Quotient (ISQ) values were measured immediately after placement and 6 weeks after implant placement while the Implant stability test (IST) values were measured immediately after placement and continuously measured at the second day,1,2,3,4,5 and 6 weeks after implant placement. Result The ISQ immediately placement and week 6 and IST immediately placement and second day,1,2,3,4,5, and 6 weeks after implant placement were no significant differences. For aggressive thread implants (BLX), ISQ immediately placement and week 6 were no significant differences. But IST decreased at week 2. After that, IST gradually increased and shows a significantly different at week 6 follow-up. For non-aggressive thread implants (BL), ISQ and IST There were no significant differences. In addition, ISQ and IST were statistically significantly related. Conclusion The thread of the implant does not affect the stability of the implant. and ISQ and IST were significantly correlated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมาและวัตถุประสงค์ มีการออกแบบรากฟันเทียมชนิดใหม่ที่มีลักษณะแอกแกรสซีฟหรือเกลียวคม ชื่อว่า BLX implant เพื่อช่วยในการยึดเกาะกับกระดูกได้มากขึ้น การศึกษานี้จึงทำการวัดความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียมระหว่างรากฟันเทียมชนิดแอกแกรสซีฟและนอนแอกแกรสซีฟด้วยวิธีเรโซแนนซ์ (อาร์เอฟเอ) และวิธีเคาะ (ไอเอสที) ในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ วิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย ผ่าตัดฝังรากฟันเทียมชนิดแอกแกรสซีฟและนอนแอกแกรสซีฟโดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่มละ 12 และ 10 คน สำหรับรากฟันเทียมชนิด BLX และ BL ตามลำดับ จากนั้นวัดค่าทอร์กและความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียมด้วยวิธีเรโซแนนซ์ (RFA) ในวันที่ฝังรากฟันเทียมและเมื่อครบสัปดาห์ที่ 6, วัดด้วยวิธีเคาะ (IST) ในวันที่ในวันที่ฝังรากฟันเทียม,วันที่ 2, สัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 หลังฝังรากฟันเทียม ผลการวิจัย ค่าไอเอสคิวทันทีหลังฝังและในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 และค่าไอเอสทีทันทีหลังฝัง,วันที่ 2, สัปดาห์ที่ 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ของรากเทียมทั้งสองชนิด มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ในรากฟันเทียมชนิดแอกแกรสซีฟ ค่าไอเอสคิวทันทีหลังฝังและในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ส่วนค่าไอเอสทีมีค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในสัปดาห์ที่ 2 และค่อยๆเพิ่มขึ้น มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสัปดาห์ที่ 6 ในรากฟันเทียมชนิดนอนแอกแกรสซีฟ ค่าไอเอสคิวและค่าไอเอสที มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญในทุกช่วงเวลา นอกจากนี้ค่าไอเอสคิวและไอเอสทียังมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป ลักษณะเกลียวของรากฟันเทียมไม่มีผลต่อความเสถียรของรากฟันเทียม และค่าไอเอสคิวและไอเอสทีมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License