Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
จินตนาการภูมิอากาศและการเคลื่อนย้ายของมนุษย์: ความซับซ้อนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศในฐานะการปรับตัวในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carl Middleton
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Development Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.201
Abstract
For centuries, agricultural households in Thailand have engaged in mobility to adapt to environmental change and climate shocks. However, current framings of “climate migration as adaptation” obscure how these adaptation pathways are constructed by existing power relations, leaving institutions liable to re-enforce inequality. This thesis uses the concept of “imaginaries” to de-construct how certain knowledge and values advance over others in the process of negotiating and acting towards a preferable future. It employs a dual methodological approach with a case study of Baan Non Daeng in Ubon Ratchathani, Thailand to analyze dominant imaginaries in Thailand and their function and limitations in assessing smallholder farmer mobility decision-making in the context of slow on-set environmental change. The thesis first performs a discourse analysis of institutional policy texts on climate change, migration, and development in Thailand to find that institutions value futures that encourage smallholder farmers to leverage their existing resources and act as entrepreneurial agents of development. It also finds that climate mobility imaginaries are founded on the idea of the well-resourced migrant who has access to longer distance mobilities that can transform rural livelihoods. The thesis then uses interviews conducted in Baan Non Daeng to complicate these imaginaries and engage with structural political economy factors driving relative (im)mobilities. It finds that relative positioning influences household perceptions of environmental risks and resources that contribute towards differing practices and scales of mobility. The thesis ends by arguing for processes like knowledge co-production and translocal visioning that better address root issues of marginalization in policy and practice.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในหลายศตวรรษที่ผ่านมา กสิกรไทยเคลื่อนย้ายครอบครัวตามความเปลี่ยนแปลงของภูมิอากาศและสิ่งแวดล้อม อย่างไรก็ตามในปัจจุบันในกรอบของ “ภูมิอากาศการเคลื่อนย้ายเพื่อปรับตัว” มีความคลุมเครือในการประกอบนโยบายเพราะแรงดันในความสัมพันธ์ของหน่วยอํานาจผู้ต้องรับผิดชอบกับความไม่เสมอภาคของกลุ่มชน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ใช้แนวคิดฃอง”จินตนาการ”แยกโครงสร้างเพื่อแสดงให้เห็นว่าความรู้และคุณค่าเป็นปัจจัยสําคัญในการพิจรณาต่อรองเพี่ออนาคต กรณีศึกษาจากหมู่บ้านโนนแดง จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ประเทศไทยใช้สองแนวทางเพื่อวิเคราะห์จินตนาการอิทธิพลในประเทศไทยและการ ทํางานรวมถึงข้อจํากัดของการตัดสินใจโดยกสิกรในหมู่บ้านที่จะเคลื่อนย้ายในกรณีเกียวกับภาวะการเปลื่ยนแปลงของสิ่งแวดล้อม ทางแรกพิจารณาวาทกรรมในนโยบายของภูมิอากาศเปลี่ยนแปลง, การเคลื่อนย้ายและการพัฒนาในประเทศพบว่าผู้กําหนดนโยบายปล่อยให้เหล่ากสิกรใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่เป็นเครื่องประกอบการของการพัฒนาการอยู่อาศัย อีกข้อหนึ่งจินตนาการเคลื่อนย้ายตามภูมิอากาศขึ้นอยู่กับเหล่าผู้อพยพที่มีฐานะสามารถโยกย้ายไปที่ไกลเพื่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชีวิตในชนบท ทางที่สองวิเคราะห์โดยการสัมภาษณ์กสิกรในหมู่บ้านโนนแดงเพื่อแสดงถึงความซับซ้อนของจินตนาการและการร่วมมีอเพื่อสร้างนโยบายทางเศรษฐกิจที่เป็นแรงผลักดันการเคลื่อนย้าย(หรือไม่) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าความเหลื่อมลํ้าในฐานะของครอบครัวมีอิทธิพลในการรับรู้ถึงความเสี่ยงจากสิ่งแวดล้อมและทรัพยากรและการตัดสินใจที่จะเคลื่อนย้าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้สรุปว่ากระบวนการที่แสดงถึงการร่วมมีอสร้างความรู้และวิสัยทัศน์ข้ามท้องถิ่นจะเป็นจุดช่วยกําจัดปัญหาความเหลื่อมลํ้าของนโยบายและทางปฎิบัตในสังคม
Included in
Sociology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.