Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เจตนาเชิงพฤติกรรมที่จะใช้ซิลเวอร์ไดเอมีนฟลูออไรด์ในการรักษาฟันผุในผู้สูงอายุ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pagaporn Pantuwadee Pisarnturakit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geriatric Dentistry and Special Patients Care
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.179
Abstract
Aims: To evaluate the intention of the elders to use the Silver Diamine Fluoride (SDF) treatment for stopping dental caries progression after being informed Materials and Methods: The elders aged 60-90 years old who are independent and can read Thai were recruited. A questionnaire-guided interview was performed to the elders after introduction of the SDF treatment. The questionnaire-guided interview was guided by the Theory of Reason Action (TRA) composed of 23 questions of 7 constructs including behavioral belief, evaluation of behavioral outcome, normative belief, motivation to comply, attitude towards behavior, subjective norm and intention. The intention to do the SDf treatment was use to indicate SDF acceptance or SDF unacceptance. Socio-demographic data and TRA variables were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Results: A total of 588 participants with a mean (standard deviation) age of 65.3 (5.53) years were recruited. About 52.7% and 58.1% of the participant were females, and unemployed/retired, respectively. Most of the participants (80.8%) stayed with family. Most participants (63.4%, 62.9% and 63.6%) had less than a sixth-grade education, had a monthly family income of less than 10,000 Baht and had underlying diseases. 82.5% of the participant indicated the intention to do the SDF treatment. The average (standard deviation) of the intention score was 2.14 (0.54). The statistically significant factors associated with intention to do the SDF treatment are age (P=0.021), family income (P < 0.001), having underlying disease (P < 0.001), dental problem (P < 0.001) and afraid of going to see the dentist (P < 0.001). Scores of the intention was resembled to the scores of others TRA variables except Motivation to comply and Normative belief. Conclusion: Most (82.5%)Thai elderly indicated they intended to use of SDF treatment for arresting dental caries. The different intention depended on different characteristics such as age, family income, having underlying disease, having dental problems, and afraid of going to see the dentist (P < 0.001).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมาย: เพื่อประเมินความตั้งใจของผู้สูงอายุในการใช้ซิลเวอร์ไดอามีนฟลูออไรด์ (SDF) รักษาโรคฟันผุ วัสดุและวิธีการ: สุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 60-90 ปี ที่อ่านภาษาไทยได้และถามตอบเข้าใจ โดยใช้แบบสอบถาม หลังจากให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ SDF การสัมภาษณ์โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นการใช้Theory of Reason Action (TRA) ประกอบด้วยคำถาม 23 ข้อจาก 7 หัวข้อ ได้แก่ behavioral belief, evaluation of behavioral outcome, normative belief, motivation to comply, attitude towards behavior, subjective norm and intention. ผลลัพธ์: กลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 588 คน ซึ่งมีอายุเฉลี่ย 65.3 ปี (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน=5.53), 52.7% เป็นผู้หญิง และ 58.1% ว่างงาน/เกษียณ ส่วนใหญ่ 80.8% อยู่กับครอบครัว 63.4%มีการศึกษาไม่ถึงชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6, 62.9% มีรายได้ครอบครัวต่อเดือนต่ำกว่า 10,000 บาทและ 63.6% มีโรคประจำตัว กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 82.5% ตั้งใจที่จะใช้ SDFในการรักษาฟันผุ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน)ของคะแนนความตั้งใจที่จะใช้ SDF เพื่อรักษาฟันผุ 2.14 (0.54) ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความตั้งใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ได้แก่ อายุ (P=0.021) รายได้ครอบครัว (P < 0.001) มีโรคประจำตัว (P < 0.001) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับฟัน (P < 0.001) และกลัวการไปพบการทันตแพทย์ (P < 0.001) สรุป ผู้สูงอายุส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 82.5) ตั้งใจจะใช้ SDF เพื่อหยุดยั้งโรคฟันผุขึ้นกับคุณลักษณะที่แตกต่างกัน เช่น อายุ รายได้ของครอบครัว การมีโรคทางระบบ การมีปัญหาทันตสุขภาพ และ ความกลัวการพบทันตแพทย์ (P < 0.001)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.