Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้สึกของนักลงทุนและผลตอบแทนหุ้น: การศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในตลาดหุ้นไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sira Suchintabandid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Banking and Finance (ภาควิชาการธนาคารและการเงิน)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.155
Abstract
The effect of investor sentiment on stock returns is one of the most recent developments in finance. The empirical literature includes developed stock markets. However, emerging markets, notably the Thai stock market, lack study subjects. The purpose is to deeply comprehend the link between investor sentiment and Thai stock market return. The aims include customizing investor sentiment indices to explain the Thai stock market index's movement, estimating investor sentiment's predictive ability, providing stock investors with referable trading strategies, and providing suggestions for cross-section equity selection. This study initially employs Principal Component Analysis (PCA) to customize the composite indices, called the investor sentiment indices, using the local and global levels based on eight underlying indicators extracted from prior research. Second, the paper examines and compares the forecasting performance of the Martingale model, the Autoregression model, and the Multivariate Threshold Autoregressive models (MTAR) using local and global sentiment indices. Thirdly, the paper develops trading strategies based on the predicting models and the fluctuating investor sentiment. Fourthly, the paper examines the impact of investor sentiment on the various features of the Thai stock portfolio. The paper's results suggest that 1) the customized investor sentiment has researchable explanatory power to the Thai market index return. 2) the customized investor sentiments significantly cause the return of the Thai stock market. 3) using the rolling out-of-sample technique, the customized investor sentiment accurately forecasts the Thai market index returns more than other empirical predictive models. 4) the trading strategy based on the customized investor sentiment model provides higher predicted returns than trading strategies based on other empirical models. 5) Thai stocks with high dividends, high tangible assets, high liability, low profitability, and value premium are susceptible to customized investor sentiments.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนที่มีต่อผลตอบแทนของหุ้นเป็นหนึ่งในพัฒนาการทางการเงินล่าสุด วรรณกรรมเชิงประจักษ์ครอบคลุมตลาดหุ้นที่พัฒนาแล้ว อย่างไรก็ตาม ตลาดเกิดใหม่ โดยเฉพาะตลาดหุ้นไทยยังขาดการศึกษาค้นคว้า จุดประสงค์ของงานนี้ คือการสร้างความเข้าใจความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนกับผลตอบแทนของตลาดหุ้นไทย รวมทั้งจัดทำดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนที่สามารถอธิบายการเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนีตลาดหุ้นไทย ประเมินความสามารถในการทำนายของดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน ออกแบบกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายให้แก่นักลงทุน และให้คำแนะนำสำหรับการเลือกหุ้นในกลุ่ม ในขั้นแรก การศึกษานี้ใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) เพื่อจัดทำดัชนีคอมโพสิตที่เรียกว่าดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน ทั้งในระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับโลกตามตัวบ่งชี้พื้นฐานแปดตัวที่ดึงมาจากการวิจัยก่อนหน้า ประการที่สอง งานนี้ตรวจสอบและเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการพยากรณ์ของแบบจำลองมาร์ติงเกล แบบจำลองอัตตะถดถอย และแบบจำลองอัตตะถดถอยแบบมีเขตแดนหลายตัวแปร (Multivariate Threshold Autoregressive) โดยใช้ดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นระดับท้องถิ่นและระดับโลก ประการที่สาม งานนี้พัฒนากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายโดยอิงจากแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์และการเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน ประการที่สี่ งานนี้จะศึกษาผลกระทบของความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนที่มีต่อคุณลักษณะต่างๆ ของพอร์ตหุ้นไทย ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า 1) ความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนมีความสามารถในการอธิบายผลตอบแทนของดัชนีตลาดไทย 2) ความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อตลาดหุ้นไทย 3) ในการทดสอบกับชุดข้อมูล ความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนสามารถคาดการณ์ผลตอบแทนของดัชนีตลาดหุ้นไทยได้อย่างแม่นยำมากกว่าแบบจำลองการคาดการณ์เชิงประจักษ์อื่น ๆ 4) กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายตามแบบจำลองความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุนให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่ากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายตามแบบจำลองเชิงประจักษ์อื่น ๆ 5) หุ้นไทยที่มีเงินปันผลสูง สินทรัพย์ที่มีตัวตนสูง หนี้สินสูง ความสามารถในการทำกำไรต่ำ และส่วนต่างมูลค่าสูงนั้น มีความอ่อนไหวต่อความเชื่อมั่นของนักลงทุน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.