Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านและมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apasara Chinwonno
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.148
Abstract
The popularity of English as an International Language has been rapidly growing, contributing EIL materials to have become more widespread in learning. This study discusses students’ reading engagement and their perception of EIL materials, which aims to (1) investigate students’ engagement in reading EIL materials, (2) explore student perception of EIL materials, and (3) explore the relationship between students’ level of reading engagement and their perception of EIL materials. 113 undergraduate students at one private college who use English as a medium for their instruction were participated in this study. A mixed-method study which Reading Engagement Questionnaire and EIL Perception Questionnaire were adopted and constructed to explore the findings and an interview protocol was designed to triangulate with the questionnaires’ findings. The study revealed that students engaged in reading EIL materials in a neutral level and perceived EIL materials positively. Students possessed all four constructs of reading engagement in EIL materials: competence-related beliefs, task values, behavioral engagement in reading texts, and engaged readers. Furthermore, students perceived positively with four principles of EIL: current status of English, varieties of English, strategies for multilingual/multicultural communication and English reader’s identities. Interestingly, there was a positive relationship between students’ reading engagement and their perception of EIL materials.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความนิยมของภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติได้เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว ส่งผลให้สื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติได้รับความแพร่หลายมากขึ้นในการศึกษา งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ตรวจสอบการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ 2) เพื่อสำรวจมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ 3) เพื่อค้นหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนและมุมมองที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในงานวิจัยนี้คือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีผู้ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาในการเรียนการสอนที่วิทยาลัยเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 113 คน ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสถิติเบื้องต้น การวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหาถูกวิเคราะห์บนพื้นฐานของแบบสอบถามการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านและแบบสอบถามมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และการสัมภาษณ์แบบปลายเปิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักเรียนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านสื่อภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติในระดับกลางและมีมุมมองต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติในทางที่ดี และค่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ในการอ่านและมุมมองของนักเรียนที่มีต่อสื่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษานานาชาติมีความสัมพันธ์ที่สูง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.