Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์รูปแบบการให้บริการจ่ายยาผู้ป่วยนอกของโรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puree Anantachoti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Social and Administrative Pharmacy (ภาควิชาเภสัชศาสตร์สังคมและบริหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Social and Administrative Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.328
Abstract
This study aims to examine outpatient dispensing patterns in Thai hospitals, focusing on the current situation. The research explores the structures, processes, outputs, and environmental factors of alternative outpatient dispensing services. Surveys were conducted through phone interviews and in-depth interviews with pharmacy department heads using structured interviews with accurate content. Key findings from 197 participating hospitals revealed that 97.35% of interviewed hospitals offered at least one alternative outpatient dispensing service. The most popular method was home delivery (88.6%), followed by sub-district health promoting hospital medication pick-up service (45.1%), hospital refill service (44.7%), community pharmacy medication pick-up service (26.6%), and drive-thru service (9.8%). During the COVID-19 pandemic, 56.07% of patients utilized alternative services. Hospitals confirmed that these services addressed congestion, waiting time, and patient satisfaction, correlating with current online shopping behavior, COVID-19 outbreak, and policies from payers and professional organizations. Challenges included incomplete patient data, increased workload, limited space, and additional costs. Alternative service models require good IT infrastructure, efficient workflows, and extra budget. After COVID-19 pandemic, usage of alternative services decreased to 15.1% as patients preferred waiting at the hospital. Challenges with accessing and utilizing technology were reported. Administrators were confident in continuing alternative services, while staff perceived them as increased workload. In summary, Thai hospitals provided alternative outpatient dispensing services during COVID-19, with postal delivery being the most common. Usage decreased as the situation improved, but some hospitals continued based on available resources.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจรูปแบบการให้บริการจ่ายยาผู้ป่วยนอกในโรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทยในสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน การวิจัยมีการสำรวจโครงสร้าง กระบวนการ ผลลัพธ์ และสภาพแวดล้อมของการให้บริการจ่ายยารูปแบบทางเลือก การสำรวจนี้จัดขึ้นในรูปแบบการสัมภาษณ์ทางโทรศัพท์ และสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับหัวหน้าแผนกเภสัชกรรมโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ที่เป็นโครงสร้างและมีเนื้อหาที่ถูกต้องทางสาระสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาสำคัญจากโรงพยาบาลที่มีส่วนร่วมทั้งหมด จำนวน 197 แห่ง พบว่าโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ที่ได้รับการสัมภาษณ์ (97.35%) ให้บริการอย่างน้อยหนึ่งบริการของการให้บริการจ่ายยารูปแบบทางเลือก โดยบริการที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดคือ "บริการจัดส่งที่บ้าน" (88.6%) ตามด้วย "บริการรับยาที่โรงพยาบาลส่งเสริมสุขภาพตำบล" (45.1%) "บริการเติมยาที่โรงพยาบาล" (44.7%) "บริการรับยาที่ร้านขายยาในชุมชนใกล้บ้าน" (26.6%) และ "บริการไดร์ฟ-ทรู" (9.8%) ในช่วงการระบาดของโรค COVID-19 มีผู้ป่วยใช้บริการทางเลือกอยู่ร้อยละ 56.07% โรงพยาบาลยืนยันว่าการให้บริการทางเลือกช่วยลดความแออัด ระยะเวลารอคอย และเพิ่มความพึงพอใจของผู้ป่วย ทั้งนี้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการช้อปออนไลน์ปัจจุบัน การระบาดของโรค COVID-19 และนโยบายจากผู้จ่ายเงินและองค์กรวิชาชีพ อุปสรรคที่พบ เช่น ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยไม่ครบถ้วน เพิ่มภาระงาน พื้นที่จำกัด และค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มเติม การให้บริการรูปแบบทางเลือกต้องมีโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศที่ดี กระบวนการทำงานที่มีประสิทธิภาพ และงบประมาณเพิ่มเติม ภายหลังการระบาดของของโรค COVID-19 พบว่าการใช้บริการทางเลือกลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 15.1% เนื่องจากผู้ป่วยมีความพึงพอใจที่จะรอรับยาที่โรงพยาบาล รวมถึงปัญหาในการเข้าถึงและการใช้เทคโนโลยี ท้ายที่สุดผู้บริหารส่วนใหญ่ยังเชื่อมั่นที่จะดำเนินการให้บริการทางเลือกต่อไป ในขณะที่พนักงานมองว่าเป็นภาระงานที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาจึงสรุปได้ว่าโรงพยาบาลในประเทศไทยได้ให้บริการจ่ายยาผู้ป่วยนอกทางเลือกในช่วงโรค COVID-19 โดยการจัดส่งทางไปรษณีย์เป็นที่นิยมมากที่สุด การใช้บริการลดลงเมื่อสถานการณ์ดีขึ้น แต่โรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่ยังคงให้บริการต่อไปตามทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.