Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resilience and related factors among volunteers of Thai Red Cross Society at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา หรุ่มเรืองวงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1078
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อศึกษาความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องของอาสาสมัครสภากาชาดไทย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 287 คน โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้มี 5 ส่วน ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลพื้นฐานทั่วไป แบบสอบถามความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ แบบสอบถามอาการวิตกกังวลและอาการซึมเศร้าฉบับภาษาไทย แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ประเมินการเลี้ยงดู แบบสอบถามภาวะหมดไฟ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ สถิติ Chi-square, independent samples t-test, Pearson’s correlation Coefficient และ Linear Regression Analysis ผลการศึกษา พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง 241 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 86.0 ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุอยู่ในช่วง 60-69 ปี จำนวน 159 ราย คิดเป็นร้อยละ 55.4 อาสาสมัครส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์อยู่ในระดับปกติ (ร้อยละ 54.7) รองลงมาได้แก่ ระดับสูงกว่าปกติ (ร้อยละ 39.4) และ ระดับต่ำกว่าปกติ (ร้อยละ 5.1) โดยปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์ได้แก่ ประวัติโรคประจำตัว อาชีพ ระยะเวลาในการเป็นอาสาสมัคร รายได้ สถานภาพสมรส วุฒิการศึกษา เงินเดือน ประเภทของงานอาสาสมัคร (มี 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านการบรรเทาด้านรับบริจาคโลหิตและอวัยวะ, ด้านการประสานงาน , และ ด้านงานบริการทางการแพทย์และสุขอนามัย) ภาวะหมดไฟด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ การได้รับความช่วยเหลือจากเจ้าหน้าที่สภากาชาดไทย และ ความพึงพอใจในการปฏิบัติงานในตำแหน่งอาสากาชาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the levels of resilience quotient (RQ) and its associated factors among 287 Volunteers of Thai Red Cross Society at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Data were obtained by using 5 questionnaires including: 1) Personal information questions 2) Resilience quotient questionnaire; 3) Thai Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (Thai HADS); 4) Social Support Questionnaire PRQ); and 5) Burnout Scale. Univariate analysis e.g. Chi-square, independent samples t-test, Pearson correlation Coefficient, and Linear Regression Analysis were used. From this study Most of the volunteers are women 241 (86.0). Most of them age 60-69 years (55.4%). Regarding RQ levels, most of the volunteers (74.6%) had normal RQ, whereas 54.7% had higher than normal RQ and 39.4% had lower than normal RQ (5.1%). Factors that were associated with resilience included history of illness, career, duration of volunteer, marital status, years of education, income, types of volunteer (i.e. administrative job, disaster rescue and blood donation-transplant job, and medical service job), burnout (emotional fatigue domain), levels of help received from Thai red cross officers, and satisfaction as volunteers.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.