Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An application of two-phase heuristic for production scheduling in electronic part mounting process
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.997
Abstract
การจัดตารางการผลิตในกระบวนการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ลงบนแผ่นวงจร (Surface Mount Technology, SMT) เป็นกระบวนการจัดสรรทรัพยากรต่าง ๆ ในกระบวนการผลิต เช่น เครื่องจักร วัตถุดิบ ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน รวมไปถึงอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ในการผลิตซึ่งมีอยู่อย่างจำกัด ให้บรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ต่าง ๆ ในการผลิต อย่างไรก็ดี การจัดตารางการผลิตในกระบวนการดังกล่าวกลับมีความซับซ้อน อันเนื่องมาจากความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ ทั้งในมุมของจำนวนอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ประเภทของอุปกรณ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ รวมไปถึงประเภทของเครื่องจักรที่ใช้ในการผลิตซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตที่แตกต่างกันออกไป หากตารางการผลิตไม่มีประสิทธิภาพ ก็จะส่งผลทำให้ไม่สามารถส่งงานไปยังกระบวนการถัดไปได้ทันเวลา สูญเสียเวลาในการผลิตมากเกินความจำเป็น อีกทั้งยังส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์อีกด้วย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการพัฒนาฮิวริสติกส์แบบ 2 ขั้น เพื่อใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาการจัดตารางการผลิตในกระบวนการดังกล่าว โดยในขั้นตอนการหาผลเฉลยเบื้องต้น ได้ประยุกต์ใช้กฎการส่งมอบงานที่เร็วที่สุด (Earliest Due Date, EDD) แล้วจึงทำการปรับปรุงผลเฉลยที่ได้ด้วยการบูรณาการระหว่างการปรับปรุงผลเฉลยเฉพาะถิ่น และอัลกอริทึมในการย้ายขอบเขตการค้นหา (Escape Mechanism) เพื่อค้นหาผลเฉลยที่ดีขึ้น จากนั้นทำการทดสอบฮิวริสติกส์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพของคำตอบที่ได้ กับตารางการผลิตในอดีตของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง พบว่าวิธีการดังกล่าวสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการปิดงาน (Makespan) ลดระยะเวลาเตรียมงาน (Setup Time) และลดต้นทุนค่าล่วงเวลาลงร้อยละ 16, 27, 32 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Production scheduling in surface mount technology process (SMT) is a process concerning the allocation of limited resources, such as machines, raw materials, and operators, to accomplish objectives of production. However, production scheduling in SMT process is a complicated one due to a wide variety of products – each of which differs in terms of number and type of electronic parts – as well as that of the machines used in different production lines. Without efficient production schedules, we might be unable to deliver the products according to their due dates; and, we might also waste part of our precious production time due to unproductive time – this might, in turn, affect the quality of produced products. A two-phase heuristic is herein devised in order to address such an issue, where the initial solution is first constructed based on simple dispatching rules – namely, Earliest Due Date (EDD). Once done, such a solution is then improved by an integration between several local searches and escape mechanisms so that the quality of resulting resolutions is gradually improved. Following this procedure, we found that the proposed heuristic could provide a better production schedule, in which makespan, setup time, and the cost of overtime could be reduced by 16%, 27% and 32%, respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.