Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cloud-based smart energy system architecture with distributed computingin federated cluster of container orchestration
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เชาวน์ดิศ อัศวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.941
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอสถาปัตยกรรมระบบพลังงานอัจฉริยะแบบคลาวด์ ด้วยการประมวลผลเชิงกระจายและใช้เทคโนโลยีการร่วมสมาพันธ์การออร์เคสเตรตคอนเทนเนอร์ เทคโนโลยีคอนเทนเนอร์จะช่วยในการย้ายแอพลิเคชันและการปรับปรุงรุ่นแอพลิเคชันได้สะดวก โดยทั่วไปข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์ไอโอทีต่าง ๆ จะรวมศูนย์การจัดเก็บข้อมูล และประมวลผลอยู่ที่ส่วนกลาง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำสถาปัตยกรรมระบบการประมวลผลเชิงกระจาย ที่สามารถเร่งความเร็วการประมวลผลให้เร็วกว่าแบบรวมศูนย์ นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอสถาปัตยกรรมระบบอื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์เชิงการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการประยุกต์ในทางปฏิบัติสำหรับการใช้เทคโนโลยีคอนเทนเนอร์ คิวเบอร์เนเทส และการร่วมสมาพันธ์คิวเบอร์เนเทส โดยได้นำเสนอการทดสอบสถาปัตยกรรมแบบต่าง ๆ และใช้ระบบทดสอบในโครงการความร่วมมือในการพัฒนาแพลทฟอร์มรองรับศูนย์กลางข้อมูลไอโอทีคลาวด์ หรือ IoTcloudServe@TEIN นอกจากนี้ได้ต่อยอดสถาปัตยกรรมระบบในโครงการ OF@TEIN++ ในการทดสอบการร่วมสมาพันธ์การออร์เคสเตรตคอนเทนเนอร์ระหว่างคลัสเตอร์ในความร่วมมือระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยได้แก่ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย มหาวิทยาลัยมาลายา ประเทศมาเลเซีย และ สถาบันวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีกวางจู ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ จากนั้นได้ต่อยอดสถาปัตยกรรมระบบต่อเนื่องในโครงการ OF@TEIN+++ เพื่อนำเสนอการจัดลำดับชั้นของการแบ่งทรัพยากรในการแยกกลุ่มภาระของคลัสเตอร์ที่ร่วมสมาพันธ์ และท้ายสุดได้นำเสนอแนวทางประยุกต์สถาปัตยกรรมในบริบทของการไฟฟ้าฝ่ายผลิตแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes cloud-based smart energy system architectures with distributed computing in federated cluster of container orchestration. Container technology improves application portability and application revisioning conveniently. In general, the data gathered from IoT devices are stored and computed inside one central database. This research proposes a distributed computing system architecture which accelerates data analytic faster than the architecture relying on a central database and analytics. This thesis also proposes related system architectures for educational feasibility study purpose of container technology, Kubernetes and Kubernetes cluster federation. This research’s feasibility study is demonstrated practically by the actual tests of different architectures in network testbed as supported by the data-centric IoT-cloud service platform for smart communities (IoTcloudServe@TEIN) project. Furthermore, this thesis proposes system architecture for cluster federation of container orchestration in OF@TEIN++ project. These collaborations are from Chulalongkorn University from Thailand, University of Malaya from Malaysia, and Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology from South Korea. Lastly, this thesis proposes system architecture for hierarchical resource group in OF@TEIN+++ project to demonstrate resource isolation among federated clusters. The application of these architectures has been discussed finally in the context of Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.