Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the importance levels of human capital development and variables affecting human capital retainment: the case of the royal irrigation department
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นคร กกแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.924
Abstract
กรมชลประทานเป็นหนึ่งในหน่วยงานสำคัญของภาครัฐที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการบริหารจัดการน้ำและการชลประทานของประเทศ การพัฒนาวิศวกรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางด้านน้ำถือเป็นเรื่องหนึ่งที่สำคัญตามแผนยุทธศาตร์ของกรมชลประทาน โดยผู้วิจัยได้ใช้แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการพัฒนาวิศวกรในแต่ละระดับตำแหน่งงาน ได้แก่ วิศวกรระดับปฏิบัติการ วิศวกรระดับชำนาญการ และวิศวกรระดับชำนาญการพิเศษ ตามแนวคิดของการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ที่เน้นการพัฒนาในด้าน “ความรู้ ทักษะ และความสามารถ” งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบและระดับความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบที่สำคัญของการพัฒนาทุนมนุษย์ (2) ศึกษาปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาและรักษาทุนมนุษย์ในแต่ละระดับตำแหน่งงาน และ (3) ศึกษาตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการรักษาทุนมนุษย์และวิเคราะห์ลำดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการรักษาทุนมนุษย์ พร้อมทั้งวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของลำดับความสำคัญของตัวแปรสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการรักษาบุคลากรในแต่ละระดับของตำแหน่งงานของกรมชลประทาน โดยใช้สถิติเชิงอนุมานวิธี One-way ANOVA และใช้การทดสอบ t-test เพื่อวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความแตกต่างของลำดับความสำคัญขององค์ประกอบและปัจจัยในแต่ละด้านของการพัฒนาบุคลากรในแต่ละระดับของตำแหน่งงาน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ วิศวกรของกรมชลประทาน 264 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ระดับความสำคัญลำดับสูงสุดกับองค์ประกอบของทุนมนุษย์ต่อไปนี้ (1) ความรู้พื้นฐานด้านวิศวกรรมศาสตร์ (2) ทักษะด้านมนุษย์ และ (3) ความสามารถในการเเยกแยะ กำหนดและหาทางเเก้ปัญหาโดยใช้หลักความรู้ด้านวิศวกรรม ด้านปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อรักษาวิศวกรขององค์การพบว่าระดับการศึกษามีผลต่อตัวแปรด้านการรักษาทุนมนุษย์ที่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Royal Irrigation Department (RID) plays an important role in the country's water and irrigation management. The development of personnel, also known as human capital development (HCD), is considered to be one of the important strategies by the RID. This study refers to the concept of HCD as the development of “knowledge, skills and abilities”. The objectives of this research are (1) to study the key components and the importance level of those HCD components, (2) to study the key factors affecting the HCD at each job position, namely, practitioner, professional, and senior professional engineers, and (3) to study key variables affecting human capital retention and to analyze the ranking of those key variables, as well as to analyze the factors affecting the difference in the importance level of the key variables among each job position Inferential statistics such as One-way ANOVA and t-test. The results showed that the sample group put the highest importance level on the following HCD components: (1) basic engineering knowledge, (2) human skills, and (3) the ability to define and solve the problems using engineering knowledge. Educational levels were found to be the factor significantly influencing the importance levels of variables affecting the retainment of construction engineers of the RID.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.