Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stability of reinforced concrete buildings with slender walls under earthquakes
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฉัตรพันธ์ จินตนาภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.914
Abstract
ความหนาของกำแพงโครงสร้างที่ใช้ออกแบบอาคารสูงในปัจจุบันมีค่าน้อยกว่าค่าที่ใช้ในอดีต ส่งผลให้กำแพงอาจขาดเสถียรภาพทางด้านข้าง อาจพบกำแพงโครงสร้างในประเทศไทยที่มีความหนาเพียง 100 มิลลิเมตร ส่งผลให้อัตราส่วนความระหว่างความสูงต่อความหนามากกว่า 25 ซึ่งกำหนดไว้ใน Uniform Building Code (UBC 1997) และ ACI 318-19 งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าอาคารสูงที่ได้รับการออกแบบตามมาตรฐานในปัจจุบันและมีกำแพงโครงสร้างที่มีความชะลูดค่อนข้างมาก เช่น มีอัตราส่วนความสูงต่อความหนากำแพงเท่ากับ 15 20 และ 25 ว่ามีเสถียรภาพเพียงพอในการต้านทานแผ่นดินไหวได้หรือไม่ อาคารตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้เป็นอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กสูง 30 ชั้น ระบบโครงสร้างเป็นแบบกำแพงรับน้ำหนักบรรทุกแนวดิ่ง โดยระบบต้านทานแรงด้านข้างเป็นกำแพงรับแรงเฉือนแบบที่มีการให้รายละเอียดความเหนียวพิเศษ การศึกษานี้จะคำนวณการตอบสนองต่อแผ่นดินไหวและตรวจสอบเสถียรภาพด้วยวิธีแบบประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NLRHA) และเปรียบเทียบผลการวิเคราะห์จากการจำลองชิ้นส่วนกำแพงเดี่ยว 2 ลักษณะคือ เอลิเมนต์แบบเส้น (line element) และเอลิเมนต์แบบเปลือกบาง (shell element) รวมถึงศึกษาผลการขยายความรุนแรงของแผ่นดินไหวต่อค่าตอบสนองร่วมด้วย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากำแพงในอาคารตัวอย่างมีเสถียรภาพเพียงพอในการต้านทานแรงทางด้านข้าง นอกจากนี้การรับแรงในระนาบของกำแพงมีค่าสูงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับการรับแรงนอกระนาบของกำแพง ส่งผลให้ความความเครียดของกำแพงเดี่ยวมีค่ามากเมื่อรับแรงในระนาบอาจนำไปสู่การครากของเหล็กเสริมแนวดิ่งและการอัดแตกของคอนกรีตในกำแพงได้ แต่ความเครียดของกำแพงเดี่ยวมีค่าน้อยมากเมื่อรับแรงกระทำตั้งฉากกับระนาบ ความเครียดอัดในกำแพงพบว่ามีค่าไม่เกิน 0.002
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Structural wall thickness used in the current building design is less than that of old building. Thickness of structural walls found in Thailand may be as small as 100 mm resulting in a slenderness ratio more than 25 exceeding the provision in the Uniform Building Code (UBC 1997) and American Concrete Institute (ACI318-19). This may affect lateral stability of structural walls. The objective of this research is to examine stability of a tall building with slender walls designed by current standard practice. The slenderness ratio of the walls in this study is 15, 20, and 25. A tall building used in this study is a 30-story reinforced concrete building. This study evaluates responses under earthquake and examines stability by using the nonlinear response history analysis (NLRHA) procedure. And compared responses obtained from the analysis between the two different approaches for modeling wall components such as line element and shell element. The results show that stability of the walls with the slenderness ratio of 15, 20, and 25 is sufficient high to withstand the applied lateral loads. Structural models with line elements and shell elements provide similar estimates in linear and nonlinear analysis procedures. Moreover, an in-plane shear force of the wall is significantly higher than that in the out-of-plane direction. As a result, the strain of single walls is very high when the lateral force act in-plane loading of the wall, which may lead to yield in vertical reinforcement and concrete crushing of the wall. But the strain of single walls is negligible when the lateral force is acted out-of-plane. The compressive strain in all walls was found less than 0.002. For the building in this study, all of single planar walls are aligned to resist earthquakes in one-direction.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.