Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cultivation of diatom thalassiosiora sp. For fucoxanthin production using flat-panel photobioreactor
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กษิดิศ หนูทอง
Second Advisor
สรวิศ เผ่าทองศุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.898
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาสภาวะการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม Thalassiosira sp. เพื่อผลิตฟูโคแซนทิน โดยใช้ถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงชนิดแผ่นแบน การปรับความเข้มข้นของปริมาณไนโตรเจนในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อพบว่าพบว่าความเข้มข้นของไนโตรเจน 75% ของปริมาณในอาหารสูตร F/2 สามารถให้ผลผลิตฟูโคแซนทินได้ไม่แตกต่างจากชุดการใช้อาหารสูตรปกติและได้รับปริมาณฟูโคแซนทินสูงสุดเท่ากับ 3.718 ± 0.4138 มิลลิกรัม/กรัม การทดลองปรับความเข้มแสงส่องผ่านที่ด้านหลังถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพในระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอม พบว่าความเข้มแสงส่องผ่านที่ด้านหลังของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเชิงแสงที่ 2000 ลักซ์ ให้ผลการเพาะเลี้ยงดีที่สุดโดยมีค่าน้ำหนักแห้ง อัตราการเจริญเติบโตจำเพาะสูงสุด ผลผลิตชีวมวล และผลผลิตฟูโคแซนทินเท่ากับ 0.23 ± 0.001 กรัม/ลิตร 0.72 ± 0.008 วัน-1 21.01 ± 0.454 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร·วัน และ 0.048 ± 0.003 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร·วัน ตามลำดับ ในส่วนการทดลองปรับคุณภาพแสง พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงด้วยแสงสีน้ำเงินที่ความเข้มแสง 2000 ลักซ์ สามารถช่วยกระตุ้นการสะสมฟูโคแซนทินในเซลล์ไดอะตอมได้มากกว่าแสงสีขาวและแสงสีแดง และในการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาความจำเป็นในการให้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่าการให้ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่ได้ช่วยเพิ่มผลผลิตชีวมวลและฟูโคแซนทิน และพบว่าการเติมธาตุอาหารเพิ่มเติมระหว่างการเพาะเลี้ยงสามารถลดข้อจำกัดในการเจริญเติบโตของไดอะตอมได้ ในการทดลองส่วนสุดท้ายได้เพาะเลี้ยงไดอะตอมโดยใช้สภาวะเหมาะสมจากผลการทดลองก่อนหน้านี้ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงโดยใช้ไนโตรเจน 75% ของปริมาณในอาหารสูตร F/2 ควบคุมความเข้มแสงส่องผ่านที่ด้านหลังของถังปฎิกรณ์ชีวภาพที่ 2000 ลักซ์ ในวันที่ 0–4 ร่วมกับการให้แสงสีน้ำเงินในวันที่ 5-8 ของการทดลอง ควบคู่ไปกับการเติมธาตุอาหาร เป็นสภาวะที่ดีที่สุด โดยให้ผลผลิตชีวมวลและผลผลิตฟูโคแซนทินเท่ากับ 45.18 ± 5.870 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร·วัน และ 0.127 ± 0.0040 มิลลิกรัม/ลิตร·วัน ซึ่งมากกว่าชุดควบคุมซึ่งเพาะเลี้ยงด้วยแสงสีขาว 5000 ลักซ์ 154% และ 28% ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the cultivating condition of diatom Thalassiosira sp. in flat-panel photobioreactor for fucoxanthin production. The reduction of nitrogen concentration to 75% of the amount in F/2 medium resulted in similar fucoxanthin content (3.718 ± 0.4138 mg/g) to the cultivation using the standard F/2 medium. Adjustment of incoming light intensity, in order to maintain relatively constant light intensity at the back-panel of the photobioreactor at 2000 lux, yielded the highest dried weight, maximum specific growth rate, biomass productivity and fucoxanthin productivity at 0.23 ± 0.001 g/L, 0.72 ± 0.008 day-1, 21.01 ± 0.454 mg/L·day and 0.048 ± 0.003 mg/L·day, respectively. The next experiment, involving adjustment of light quality (wavelength), indicated that the cultivation using blue light at 2000 lux was capable of enhancing fucoxanthin accumulation in biomass greater than white and red lights. The subsequently study demonstrated that the presence of carbon dioxide (2% v/v) did not improve biomass and fucoxanthin production and yielded similar growth performance as compared to the cultivation using ambient air, whereas the additional supply of macronutrients during the growth period could reduce growth limitation of diatoms. The final experiment combined the results of earlier cultivation (i.e., namely reduced nitrogen concentration to 75% of the amount in F/2 medium, maintaining the light intensity at the back-panel of the photobioreactor at 2000 lux during the growth period, illuminating with blue light during stationary phase, and supplying additional macronutrients). Under the described condition, biomass and fucoxanthin productivities were 45.18 ± 5.870 and 0.127 ± 0.0040 mg/L·day, respectively, which were approximately 154% and 28% higher than the normal cultivation using white light at 5000 lux.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.