Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency improvement of auto parts inventory management
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Second Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.246
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังประเภทอะไหล่รถยนต์ เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1. ลดต้นทุนการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังโดยการมีต้นทุนต่ำที่สุดและมีปริมาณสินค้าที่เพียงพอต่อความต้องการของลูกค้า 2. จัดกลุ่มสินค้าตามลำคับความสำคัญและวางแผนการจัดสินค้าคงคลังในหมวดต่างๆให้อยู่ในระดับที่เหมาะสม 3. ลดปริมาณการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังสำรองในรายการสินค้าที่มีมากเกินความต้องการและเพื่อหาจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ ที่มีความเหมาะสมกับปริมาณการขาย จากผลการศึกษาเรื่อง การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังประเภทอะไหล่รถยนต์ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบเดิมของบริษัทมีต้นทันที่สูงเนื่องจากมีการเก็บสินค้าไว้จำนวนมากเกินไปส่งผลให้มีค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสูงตามไปด้วย ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำเครื่องมือต่างๆมาพัฒนาและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริหารสินค้าคงคลัง ซึ่งมีวิธีการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของสินค้าคงคลังโดยใช้เทคนิค ABC Classification การพยากรณ์ความต้องการ การคำนวณหาปริมาณการสั่งซื้อประหยัด (Economic Order Quantity) การกำหนดจุดสั่งซื้อใหม่ (Reorder Point : ROP) และการกำหนดสินค้าเพื่อความปลอดภัย (Safety Stock) ทำให้ต้นทุนรวมของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 5 รายการลดลงเท่ากับ 1,708,849.34 บาทหรือ 15%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A Study on Optimization of Auto Parts Inventory Management as a case study the objectives are: 1. Reduce inventory management costs by having the lowest cost 2. Having sufficient quantity of products to meet the needs of customers at an appropriate level 3. Reduce the amount of back-up inventory in the inventory and to find a new point of purchase. That is suitable for the sales volume From the results of the study on Optimizing auto parts inventory management the company's traditional inventory management has a high uptime because too many products are stored, resulting in high storage costs. Therefore, the researcher has used various tools to develop and optimize inventory management. Inventory is prioritized using ABC Classification techniques. Demand forecasting, Economic Order Quantity, Reorder Point (ROP) and Safety Stock. The total cost of the 5 case studies companies was reduced by 1,708,849.34 baht or 15%.
Creative Commons License