Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Media exposure, motivations, public consciousness and blood donation intention during the COVID-19 pandemic
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.675
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อมุ่งศึกษาการเปิดรับสื่อ แรงจูงใจ จิตสำนึกสาธารณะที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการบริจาคโลหิตในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดโรคโควิด19 โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ บุคคลทั่วไปที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18 – 60 ปี ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่สามารถตัดสินใจบริจาคโลหิตได้ด้วยตัวเอง จำนวน 360 คน ทำการวิเคราะห์สถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ กำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการศึกษา พบว่า เมื่อเกิดสถานการณ์การแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด19 ผู้บริจาคโลหิตจะมีความถี่ในการบริจาคโลหิตลดจำนวนลง การเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคโลหิตมีความสำคัญในระดับมาก เนื่องจากทำให้เห็นว่า เป็นกิจกรรมที่มีประโยชน์ต่อสังคม เชื่อว่ากิจกรรมการรับบริจาคโลหิตที่พบในสื่อเป็นการนำโลหิตไปใช้ประโยชน์แก่ป่วยจริง แรงจูงใจภายในเกี่ยวกับการบริจาคโลหิตมีความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด เนื่องจากการรู้สึกสงสารผู้ป่วยที่ขาดแคลนโลหิต รู้สึกดีที่ได้ทำประโยชน์ด้วยการบริจาคโลหิต และรู้สึกว่าโลหิตในประเทศมีความขาดแคลนจึงต้องร่วมช่วยเหลือ ส่วนจิตสำนึกสาธารณะมีความสำคัญอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด โดยเห็นว่าโลหิตที่บริจาคจะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยในอนาคต เชื่อว่าการบริจาคโลหิตเป็นการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น และคิดว่าการบริจาคโลหิตเป็นการช่วยเหลือสังคมส่วนรวม เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อ จิตสำนึกสาธารณะ และแรงจูงใจภายในมีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจในการบริจาคโลหิตในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด19 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาถึงระดับความสำคัญ พบว่า การเปิดรับสื่อ (Beta เท่ากับ .419) และจิตสำนึกสาธารณะ (Beta เท่ากับ .374) มีความสำคัญต่อความตั้งใจในการบริจาคโลหิตในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคโควิด19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research’s objective is to study media exposure, motivations, public consciousness, and blood donation intention during the COVID-19 pandemic mandatory research tool used in this study is a public survey of 360 blood-donation-eligible participants whose ages between 18 – 60 years old. The statistical analysis of the surveyed results is done by regression model with a confidence level of 95% or above. The result of this study found that media exposure and public consciousness have a significant influence on people’s intention toward blood donation, with 99% confidence level. An individual’s internal motivation also significantly influences their intention to donate blood during the ongoing Covid-19 situation, with a confidence level of 95%. When considering the degree of influence, we found that media exposure (.419 Beta) and public consciousness (.374 Beta) significantly influence people’s motivation to donate blood during the Covid-19 situation with 99% confidence level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.