Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phase change material microcapsule for foam container paint to maintain platelet temperature
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.863
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้กล่าวถึงการเตรียมไมโครแคปซูลวัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสโดยมีเฮปตะเดกเคนเป็นแกนและเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์เป็นเปลือก เปลือกของไมโครแคปซูลสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบอินซิทู เริ่มจากเตรียมอิมัลชันของเฮปตะเดกเคนด้วย Tween 80 จากนั้นเติมเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์คอนเดนเสทขณะมีการกวนสารตลอดเวลาตามด้วยกรดซิตริก 1 หยดทุก 1 นาทีเพื่อปรับสภาวะกรด เมื่อเวลาผ่านไปเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์คอนเดนเสทรวมร่างเป็นเปลือกล้อมรอบหยดเฮปตะเดกเคน ผลของการเปลี่ยนแแปลงอัตราการกวน (1000, 1250, 1500 รอบต่อนาที) และปริมาณของเมลามีนฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ (0.5:1, 1:1, 1.5:1) มีผลต่อขนาดของไมโครแคปซูลทดสอบโดยเทคนิค SEM พบว่าไมโครแคปซูลมีรููปร่างเป็นทรงกลมและมีขนาดตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5 ไมโครเมตร ความร้อนแฝงของไมโครแคปซูลวัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟสวัดโดยเทคนิค DSC เท่ากับ 120.89 จูลต่อกรัมและมีประสิทธิภาพของไมโครแคปซูลเท่ากับ 89.31 เปอร์เซ็นต์เมื่อเทียบกับ 135.85 จูลต่อกรัมของเฮปตะเดกเคน ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นไมโครแคปซูลมีเสถียรภาพเมื่อผ่านวัฏจักรการให้ความร้อนและความเย็นสูงถึง 50 รอบ หลังจากนั้นเตรียมกล่องโฟมทาสีซุปเปอร์ชิลด์ดัดแปรด้วยเฮปตะเดกเคน 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักให้ได้ความหนา 0.38 มิลลิเมตรและปิดด้วยฟิล์มแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่ผิวภายใน จากนั้นวางถุงไมโครแคปซูล ถุงน้ำปราศจากประจุและเครื่องบันทึกอุณหภูมิในกล่องโฟมที่เตรียมไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 10 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 12 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นนำกล่องที่เตรียมไว้มาทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 25 ถึง 27 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 24 ชั่วโมง โดยเครื่องจะบันทึกการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 20 ถึง 24 องศาเซลเซียสเทียบกับเวลาผลพบว่าที่ไมโครแคปซูล 200 กรัมสามารถเก็บรักษอุณหภูมิภายในกล่องโฟมมากกว่า 24 ชั่วโมงเมื่อเทียบกับเฮปตะเดกเคนและกล่องควบคุมตัวแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, the preparation of phase change material (PCM) microcapsule using n-heptadecane as a core and melamine formaldehyde resin as a sheath was carried out. The formation of a sheath was synthesized via in-situ polymerization. Firstly, oil/water core emulsion was prepared using tween 80 surfactant. Then, melamine formaldehyde prepolymer (MF) was added under stirring followed by 1 min dropwise addition of citric acid to adjust acidic pH. By times, melamine formaldehyde condensate was formed as a wall surrounding PCM droplets. Effects of stirring speeds (1000, 1250, 1500rpm) and MF: n-heptadecane ratios (0.5:1, 1:1, 1.5:1) on sizes of microcapsules were investigated. Size and morphology revealed by SEM analysis were found in the range between 1 and 5 microns (relating to stirring speeds) and to be spherical shape, respectively. The specific latent heat of PCM microcapsule measured by DSC was 120.89 J/g when compared to 135.85 J/g of n-heptadecane with encapsulation efficiency around 89.31%. Moreover, the stability of PCM microcapsule was up to 50 heating-cooling cycles. After that, EPP insulation foam box (W13.5cm x L20cm x H13.5cm) was prepared by coating with 40 wt% n-heptadecane modified Supershield paint with thickness layer of 0.38 mm followed by covering the paint surface with bacterial cellulose film. Then, the microcapsule bag, DI bag, and datalogger were placed prior to the conditioning the foam box at the temperature of 10 oC for 12 h. The conditioned box was left standing at the room temperature between 25 – 27 ºC for 24 h. The temperature profile between 20-24 ºC which is the conditioning temperature of platelet was plotted against time. The results showed that the 200g of microcapsule exhibited the highest performance by maintaining the foam box temperature for over 24 h followed by naked n-heptadecane, and the control box.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.