Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with nephrotoxicity in cancer patients treated with platinum-based chemotherapy
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฎฐดา อารีเปี่ยม
Second Advisor
สุญาณี พงษ์ธนานิกร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacy Practice (ภาควิชาเภสัชกรรมปฏิบัติ)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริบาลทางเภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.488
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงสังเกตเพื่อหาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพิษต่อไตจากยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัมในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งชาวไทย เก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยที่อายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีขึ้นไป ที่ได้รับสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัม ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ระหว่างวันที่ 1 มกราคม พ.ศ. 2561 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2561 โดยการประเมินพิษต่อไตประเมินจากระดับซีรัมครีเอทินีนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากค่าพื้นฐานอย่างน้อยร้อยละ 25 ในการศึกษามีผู้ป่วย 240 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 55.6 ± 12.6 ปี เป็นเพศหญิงร้อยละ 55 ส่วนใหญ่เป็นมะเร็งระบบทางเดินอาหาร ร้อยละ 36.3 เป็นมะเร็งระยะแพร่กระจายร้อยละ 60 โดยส่วนใหญ่จะได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัมร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัดชนิดอื่นในการรักษาร้อยละ 70.4 และได้รับรังสีรักษาร่วมด้วยร้อยละ 32.9 พบอุบัติการณ์การเกิดพิษต่อไต 63 คน (ร้อยละ 26.3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณพบว่ามีปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับการเกิดพิษต่อไตจากยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัมทั้งหมด 5 ปัจจัย โดยเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยง 4 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ มีคะแนนสมรรถภาพร่างกาย ECOG PS 2 (ORadj = 11.447, 95%CI 1.84-71.40, p = 0.009) น้ำหนักตัวตั้งแต่ 60 กิโลกรัมขึ้นไป (ORadj = 2.200, 95%CI 1.05-4.63, p = 0.038) มีโรคประจำตัวตั้งแต่ 2 โรคขึ้นไป (ORadj = 2.884, 95%CI 1.30-6.38, p = 0.009) และโรคมะเร็งในระยะลุกลาม (ORadj = 4.595, 95%CI 1.30-16.28, p = 0.018) และปัจจัยป้องกัน 1 ปัจจัย คือ การได้รับคาร์โบพลาตินหรือออกซาลิพลาติน (ORadj = 0.107, 95%CI 0.05-0.23, p < 0.001) โดยสรุป ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งชาวไทยที่ได้รับสูตรยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัมประมาณ 1 ใน 4 เกิดพิษต่อไต ผลการวิจัยที่ได้อาจนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นเครื่องมือในการคัดกรองเพื่อค้นหาผู้ป่วยที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะเกิดพิษต่อไต ทั้งนี้เพื่อที่จะได้มีการติดตามค่าการทำงานของไตอย่างใกล้ชิด และป้องกันพิษต่อไตที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากการรักษาด้วยยาเคมีบำบัดกลุ่มแพลตินัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This observational study was aimed to analyze risk factors associated with nephrotoxicity in Thai cancer patients treated with platinum-based chemotherapy. The data were extracted from electronic medical record of cancer patients aged at least 18 years old who were treated with platinum-based regimen at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during 1 January 2018 to 31 December 2018. Nephrotoxicity was defined as an increased in serum creatinine at least 25% from baseline. A total of 240 patients were included. The average age was 55.6 ± 12.6 years, and fifty-five percent of patients were female. Predominant tumor types were gastrointestinal cancers (36.3%). Sixty percent were metastatic cancer. Most of the patients received platinum agents plus other chemotherapy drugs (70.4%) and 32.9% were treated with concurrent chemoradiotherapy (CCRT). Nephrotoxicity was found in 63 patients (26.3%). Multiple logistic regression analysis revealed that five factors were associated with nephrotoxicity. Four risk factors of nephrotoxicity included: ECOG PS 2 (ORadj = 12.307, 95%CI 1.68-81.54, p = 0.009), body weight ≥ 60 kg (ORadj = 2.653, 95%CI 1.26-5.58, p = 0.010), at least two comorbidities (ORadj = 2.524, 95%CI 1.14-5.61, p = 0.023) and advanced cancer (ORadj = 4.608, 95%CI 1.32-16.14, p = 0.017), whereas one protective factor was receiving carboplatin or oxaliplatin (ORadj = 0.107, 95%CI 0.05-0.23, p < 0.001) In conclusion, about one-fourth of Thai cancer patients who underwent platinum-based regimen had developed nephrotoxicity. This finding can be utilized as a screening tool to identify patients at high-risk for nephrotoxicity in order to closely monitor renal function and prevent nephrotoxicity from platinum treatment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.