Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of lexically-based language teaching by using design thinking toward English vocabulary ability of fifth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กีรติ คุวสานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประถมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.729
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความสามารถในการใช้คำศัพท์จากการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นคำศัพท์ โดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบต่อความสามารถทางคำศัพท์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง 2) เปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ของความสามารถทางคำศัพท์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมหลังจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นคำศัพท์ โดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบว่ามีความต่างกันอย่างไร 3) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมจากการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นคำศัพท์ โดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบต่อความสามารถในการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนบ้านนาราบ (จุลเกษตรศึกษาคาร) ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Selection) มีจำนวนห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยของการเลือก ห้องนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองและห้องนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม มีจำนวนห้องละ 29 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบทดสอบความสามารถทางคำศัพท์ก่อนและ หลังการทดลอง และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมของกลุ่มทดลองต่อการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นคำศัพท์โดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ใช้การคำนวณหาค่ามัชฌิมเลขคณิต ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) การทดสอบค่าที (t-test) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้สรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) หลังการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบของนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง นักเรียนมีความสามารถทางคำศัพท์สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) หลังการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลอง มีความสามารถทางคำศัพท์สูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3) เมื่อเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษแบบเน้นคำศัพท์ โดยใช้กระบวนการคิดเชิงออกแบบ นักเรียนเกิดพฤติกรรมความมุ่งมั่นในการทำงาน มีความสนใจใฝ่รู้ รวมถึงการใช้ทักษะต่าง ๆ ระหว่างเรียนในด้าน ทักษะความร่วมมือรวมพลัง ทักษะการสร้างสรรค์และการดำเนินด้านนวัตกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were 1) to investigate vocabulary ability of lexically-based language teaching by utilizing design thinking toward English vocabulary ability of students in experimental group. 2) to compare effects of English vocabulary ability between experimental group after teaching by utilizing design thinking and control group 3) to investigate student behavior who study with lexically-based language teaching by utilizing design thinking toward English vocabulary ability. The sample groups were students in grade 5 who studying first semester in 2021 at Narab school using the purposive selection method with the number of classes as a unit of selection. There were 29 students in each group. The instruments for data collection of this research were vocabulary test and observation form. Arithmetic mean, standard deviation (S.D.), dependent t-test, independent t-test, and content analysis were used in analyzing. The results were as follows: 1) Students in experimental group who studied with design thinking had higher score on vocabulary ability post-test at .05 level of significance. 2) Students in experimental group had higher score in English vocabulary ability than students in control group at .05 level of significance. 3) Students who studied with design thinking had positive learning behavior such as strive and studious. This included collaborate work, creative thinking and, innovation thinking.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.