Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Corporate social responsibility communication of Thailand television entrepreneur
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปาริชาต สถาปิตานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.659
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการสื่อสารความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการโทรทัศน์ไทย และเพื่อศึกษารูปแบบของกิจกรรมความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการโทรทัศน์ไทย โดยใช้การวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกผู้มีอํานาจระดับบริหารหรือมีหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบในส่วนงานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของผู้ประกอบการโทรทัศน์ไทย ตลอดจนผู้มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องต่อการสื่อสารความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของธุรกิจโทรทัศน์ และนักวิชาการด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการสื่อสารความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการโทรทัศน์ไทย แบ่งกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการสื่อสารได้ 8 กลุ่มดังนี้ 1.ผู้ชม 2.ชุมชน/สังคม 3.ผู้บริหารและพนักงานของบริษัท 4.ผู้ถือหุ้น/นักลงทุน 5.ผู้จัดละคร/ผู้ผลิตรายการ/นักแสดง 6.คู่ค้า/เจ้าหนี้ 7.สื่อมวลชน 8.ภาครัฐกำกับดูแล ภาคประชาสังคม และองค์กรการกุศล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ 7 ประการ ดังนี้ 1.เพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจที่ดีและถูกต้องในการดำเนินงานด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมขององค์กร 2.เพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดีทั้งระหว่างบุคลากรในองค์กร และระหว่างองค์กรกับประชาชน 3.เพื่อสร้างความรู้ความเข้าใจให้สังคม ตระหนักในประเด็นทางสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม และนำไปสู่การปฏิบัติ หรือการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรม 4.เพื่อนำไปสู่การแก้ไขประเด็นปัญหาในสังคม 5.เพื่อสร้างภาพลักษณ์และความเชื่อมั่นต่อกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียขององค์กร 6.เพื่อสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม 7.เพื่อนำไปสู่การสนับสนุนให้ความร่วมมือในการดำเนินงานต่าง ๆ ขององค์กร โดยมีกลยุทธ์การสื่อสาร 6 ประการ ดังนี้ 1.นำเสนอผ่านละครและรายการ 2.นำเสนอในมุมบันเทิง 3.ใช้ผู้มีชื่อเสียงขององค์กรในการสื่อสาร 4.สื่อสารอย่างชัดเจนและรวดเร็ว 5.สอดแทรกให้กลมกลืนเพื่อให้สามารถเข้าใจง่าย และ 6.ทำอย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่อง โดยเครื่องมือในการสื่อสารสามารถแบ่งได้ ดังนี้ 1. สื่อขององค์กร 2.สื่อภายนอกองค์กร ทั้งนี้รูปแบบกิจกรรมความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการโทรทัศน์ไทย ประกอบด้วย 3 ประการดังนี้ 1) การนำเสนอประเด็นด้านสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านละครและรายการของสถานี โดยมุ่งเน้นการผลิตและนำเสนอละครและรายการที่ดีมีคุณภาพ เป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ชม ควบคู่ไปกับการให้ความบันเทิง 2 ) สนับสนุนกิจกรรมสาธารณะของหน่วยงานพันธมิตรอื่น ๆ โดยแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ประการ ได้แก่ การสนับสนุนเงินหรือสิ่งของในการบริจาคช่วยเหลือองค์กรหรือหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ การให้การสนับสนุนหารประชาสัมพันธ์การจัดกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสังคมของหน่วยงานต่าง และการให้การสนับสนุนดารา นักแสดง หรือผู้มีชื่อเสียง ในการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมเพื่อเป็นกระบอกเสียงในการประชาสัมพันธ์ หรือเป็นวิทยากรในการให้ความรู้เนื่องในโอกาสต่าง ๆ 3) การจัดกิจกรรมด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ เพื่อสร้างการรับรู้และความตระหนักในประเด็นความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม โดยพบในบางกิจกรรมมีการนำเนื้อเรื่องของละครหรือรายการมาเป็นเส้นเรื่องในการกำหนดกิจกรรม ผ่านกิจกรรมในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยสามารถแบ่งได้ 6 รูปแบบ ดังนี้ 1.การส่งเสริมการรับรู้ประเด็นปัญหาทางสังคม 2.การตลาดเพื่อมุ่งแก้ไขปัญหาสังคม 3.การตลาดที่เกี่ยวโยงกับประเด็นทางสังคม 4.การบริจาคเพื่อการกุศล 5.การอาสาช่วยเหลือชุมชน 6. การประกอบธุรกิจอย่างรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม อีกทั้งผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า การสื่อสารความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคมของผู้ประกอบการโทรทัศน์ไทยแยกกันไม่ออกจากบทบาทหน้าที่ของวิทยุโทรทัศน์ที่มีต่อสังคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study social responsibility communication among Thai television entrepreneurs and the patterns of social responsibility activities among Thai television entrepreneurs. Mix method research used document analysis and in-depth interviews with authorities at administrative levels (Executives) or in charge of social responsibility jobs among Thai television entrepreneurs, involved persons in social responsibility communication of television business, and social responsibility scholars. The findings revealed that social responsibility communication among Thai television entrepreneurs classified their targets into eight groups, i.e., 1) viewers; 2) communities/society; 3) executives and employees; 4) stakeholders/investors; 5) managers/producers/casts; 6) partners/creditors; 7) mass media, and 8) the government sector, civil societies, and charities. There were seven objectives, i.e., 1) to create a good and correct understanding of CSR implementation; 2) to create a good relationship between their personnel and the organizations and people; 3) to create cognition and awareness for the society in terms of social and environmental issues that could lead to practice or behavioral change; 4) to create solutions for social problems; 5) to create image and confidence for stakeholders; 6) to create participation, and 7) to create collaborative support for any internal implementation. There were six communication strategies, i.e., 1) presentation through dramas and TV programs; 2) presentation in view of entertainment; 3) using internal celebrities for communication; 4) clear and quick communication; 5) congruent insertion for easy understanding, and 6) take severe and continuous actions. Communication tools were classified as 1) internal media and 2) external media. The patterns of social responsibility activities among Thai television entrepreneurs included the following three components: 1) The presentation on social and environmental issues via dramas and TV programs highlighting quality drama and program production and presentation that were useful and entertaining; 2) support for public activities by other partners, which was divided into three approaches: money or material support to other organizations or agencies, support in public relations on social-related activities organized by other authorities, and support for the superstars to participate in the activities to speak out or provide knowledge on any occasion; 3) organization of CSR activities to construct the perception and awareness of social responsibility. The content of some dramas and programs were adapted as the theme of activities in six various forms: promotion to the perception of social issues, marketing for the solution of social issues, marketing related to social issues, donation, and social responsibility business operations. Furthermore, the research results demonstrated that the social responsibility communication of Thai television entrepreneurs was compacted with the roles and responsibilities of television toward society.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.