Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In vitro effect of an ion-releasing material on remineralizing adjacent initial interproximal caries in primary molars
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปริม อวยชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pediatric Dentistry (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมสำหรับเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.627
Abstract
การศึกษาในห้องปฏิบัติการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบการคืนแร่ธาตุในรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นของชิ้นฟันที่สัมผัสกับวัสดุบูรณะคลาสทูด้วยนาโนคอมโพสิตแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต (Predicta™ bioactive bulk) กับซีเมนต์กลาสส์ไอโอโนเมอร์ (Equia Forte®) และเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไม่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ (Filtek™ Z350) เป็นกลุ่มควบคุม โดยใช้ชิ้นฟันน้ำนมจำนวน 60 ชิ้นจากด้านแก้มของฟันกรามน้ำนมที่ถูกถอน 60 ซี่มาสร้างรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นที่กึ่งกลางของชิ้นฟัน นำชิ้นฟันตัวอย่างมาวัดร้อยละการสูญเสียฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (∆F) เริ่มต้นด้วยเครื่องวัดฟลูออเรสเซนต์ที่เกิดจากแสงเชิงปริมาณชนิดดิจิทัล เรียงลำดับร้อยละการสูญเสียฟลูออเรสเซนต์เริ่มต้นจากชิ้นฟันที่สูญเสียแร่ธาตุน้อยไปมาก สุ่มชิ้นฟันออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม นำชิ้นฟันไปติดกับบล็อกอะคริลิกที่บูรณะด้านประชิดด้วยวัสดุบูรณะทั้ง 3 ชนิด แล้วเข้ากระบวนการเลียนแบบสภาวะในช่องปากเป็นเวลา 14 วัน จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ปริมาณการคืนแร่ธาตุโดยวัสดุบูรณะแต่ละชนิด ด้วยการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของการเปลี่ยนแปลงร้อยละของการสูญเสียฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (∆∆F) และค่าเฉลี่ยของการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาตรการสูญเสียฟลูออเรสเซนต์ (∆∆Q) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งค่า ∆∆F และค่า ∆∆Q ของทุกกลุ่มมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยกลุ่มซีเมนต์กลาสส์ไอโอโนเมอร์ มีการคืนแร่ธาตุแก่ชิ้นฟันสูงที่สุด ส่วนกลุ่มนาโนคอมโพสิตแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตมีการสูญเสียแร่ธาตุของชิ้นฟันเล็กน้อย ซึ่งน้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม คือเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไม่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่าการบูรณะด้วยวัสดุซีเมนต์กลาสไอโอโนเมอร์ สามารถคืนแร่ธาตุให้ฟันซี่ข้างเคียงได้ดีที่สุด แต่ในกรณีที่รอยผุหรือโพรงฟันคลาสทูมีขนาดใหญ่ นาโนคอมโพสิตแคลเซียมฟอสเฟตก็ถือเป็นวัสดุหนึ่งที่เป็นทางเลือกในการใช้ทดแทนเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไม่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์ เนื่องจากใช้งานง่าย มีความแข็งแรงและความสวยงามเทียบเท่ากับเรซินคอมโพสิต นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยยับยั้งการลุกลามของรอยผุระยะเริ่มต้นในฟันซี่ข้างเคียงได้ดีกว่าเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดไม่ปลดปล่อยฟลูออไรด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was compare the ability to remineralizing adjacent initial interproximal caries of the new calcium phosphate nanocomposite (Predicta™ bioactive bulk) with glass-ionomer cements (Equia Forte®) and composite resin (Filtek™ Z350), in vitro. 60 human enamel specimens from buccal aspect of 60 extracted primary molar teeth were formed the artificial incipient caries in the center of enamel specimen. The baseline mineral loss of artificial caries was determined by percent loss of fluorescence when compared to unaffected enamel (∆F) using quantitative light-induced fluorescence-digital (QLF-D). The specimens were sorted from least to greatest ∆F and randomly assigned to 3 groups of restorative materials. Specimens were put in contact with proximal restorative materials in acrylic blocks and then submitted to 14 days of pH-cycling. The remineralization effects was analysis by QLF-D when completed the pH-cycling, mean difference in ∆F (∆∆F) and ∆Q (∆∆Q) were calculated. The results showed that both the ∆∆F and ∆∆Q values ​​of all groups were statistically different. The specimens that contact with glass-ionomer cement yielded a remineralizing effect, while the other groups were not. However, the mineral loss of the specimens in composite resin group had significantly higher than in the calcium phosphate nanocomposite group that mean calcium phosphate nanocomposite can reduce specimen demineralization. In conclusion, glass-ionomer cement is the most effective material for remineralizing adjacent teeth. However, in case of large Class II cavities, calcium phosphate nanocomposite is considered a good alternative material compared to composite resin, because of high compressive and flexural strength, esthetics, and easy usage. In addition, it can inhibit the progression of early caries in adjacent teeth.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.