Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines to develop community and housing in Chiang Mai old town to comply with creative innovation district under smart city strategy plan : case study of Lam Chang communities
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.507
Abstract
รัฐบาลประกาศนโยบายการพัฒนาเมืองในระดับภูมิภาคตามแผนยุทธศาสตร์ชาติ กำหนดให้จังหวัดเชียงใหม่มีการพัฒนาเป็นเมืองอัจฉริยะ เพื่อขับเคลื่อนการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ และยกระดับคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้คน ชุมชนในย่านเมืองเก่าจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่ได้รับการกำหนดให้เป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์ มีทั้งสิ้น 26 ชุมชน ผลการประเมินองค์ประกอบความเป็นย่านสร้างสรรค์พบว่า ชุมชนล่ามช้างเป็นชุมชนที่มีสินทรัพย์ทางวัฒนธรรมอยู่มากและเป็นชุมชนที่มีศักยภาพในการต่อยอดไปสู่การพัฒนาเป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์สูงที่สุดด้วย การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินศักยภาพของชุมชนและสร้างแนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนและที่อยู่อาศัย โดยอาศัยการใช้กระบวนการวิจัยแบบมีส่วนร่วม (Participatory Action Research) เพื่อการศึกษาสถานการณ์ทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ สังคม ความต้องการและทัศนคติของผู้อยู่อาศัย ในการพัฒนาชุมชนและที่อยู่อาศัย เพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาแผนและผังชุมชนและบ้านให้สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะการเป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์ 4.0 โดยทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการสำรวจ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผ่านระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ การจัดประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการ 2 ครั้ง และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก 2 ครั้ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนล่ามช้างเป็นชุมชนที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาให้สอดคล้องกับการเป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์สูง เนื่องจากมีผลการวิเคราะห์ที่สอดคล้องกับคุณลักษณะของการเป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์ตามที่ได้ตัวแปรมาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ โดยมีผลการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพในระดับชุมชนจากการจัดประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการครั้งที่ 1 พบว่า ชุมชนล่ามช้างมีลักษณะการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินและอาคารแบบผสมผสาน การมีความหลากหลายของกลุ่มคน มีจุดดึงดูดทางเศรษฐกิจและศูนย์กลางการเป็นแหล่งงานและพื้นที่กิจกรรมที่มีคุณค่าเป็นต้นทุนเดิมของพื้นที่คือตลาดสมเพชรและวัดล่ามช้าง ทั้งนี้ยังมีความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการชุมชนสูง เนื่องจากมีการจัดการประชุมกลุ่มย่อยร่วมกันอยู่บ่อยครั้ง มีการรวมกลุ่มกันของผู้ประกอบการ เกสต์เฮ้าส์ ธุรกิจบริการการท่องเที่ยวและชาวชุมชนในละแวกใกล้เคียง เพื่อศึกษาแลกเปลี่ยนและแก้ไขปัญหาการอยู่อาศัยร่วมกัน รวมถึงมีการตกลงการจัดทำมาตรฐานการท่องเที่ยวและการวางผังจัดระเบียบภายในชุมชน ทำให้ชุมชนล่ามช้างมีความเข้มแข็งและมีความร่วมมือกันสูง เนื่องจากมีการบริหารจัดการผ่านองค์กรชุมชน ภายในชุมชนมีธุรกิจที่สามารถเชื่อมโยงเป็นระบบเครือข่ายธุรกิจชุมชนได้ โดยผู้วิจัยได้มีการเสนอแผนและผังชุมชนเพื่อไปสู่การเป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์ 4.0 ในด้านอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่เป็นรากฐานเดิม ด้วยการกำหนดแกนการพัฒนาถนน 2 ประเภทคือถนนค้าขายตามบ้านและถนนอยู่สบาย รวมถึงได้ทำการจัดทำแผนธุรกิจชุมชน เพื่อเป็นแนวทางการสร้างโครงข่ายทางธุรกิจในชุมชนและการพัฒนาความเชื่อมโยงธุรกิจด้วยแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ รวมถึงจัดทำแนวทางการควบคุมการออกแบบและกิจกรรมตามแกนถนนให้เป็นกรอบในการพัฒนาในระดับบ้าน โดยทำการคัดเลือกบ้านกรณีศึกษา 6 หลัง ซึ่งแบ่งกลุ่มตามลักษณะโครงสร้างและการใช้งานได้เป็น 3 ประเภท ได้แก่ 1.บ้านเดี่ยวโครงสร้างไม้สำหรับทำธุรกิจ ร้านค้า ร้านอาหาร 2.บ้านเดี่ยวโครงสร้างไม้กึ่งปูนสำหรับเป็นที่พักรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว 3.ตึกแถวโครงสร้างปูนสำหรับเป็นร้านอาหารและเครื่องดื่มหรือสำนักงาน เพื่อนำมาสู่การวิเคราะห์ในระดับบ้าน ผลการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาระดับบ้านจากการจัดประชุมเชิงปฏิบัติการครั้งที่ 2 พบว่า ชุมชนประกอบไปด้วยบ้านที่มีการประกอบธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวร้อยละ 60 และเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยเพียงอย่างเดียวร้อยละ 40 โดยส่วนใหญ่มีการดัดแปลงบ้านของตนเองเป็นพื้นที่ในการประกอบกิจกรรมทางธุรกิจ และปรับเปลี่ยนให้เป็นที่พักอาศัยรองรับนักท่องเที่ยว ผู้อยู่อาศัยมีความรู้เฉพาะในครัวเรือนที่หลากหลาย ทำให้มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูง แต่ยังขาดการเปิดกิจกรรมในพื้นที่บ้านให้เชื่อมโยงเข้าสู่พื้นที่ชุมชน เพื่อให้ส่งเสริมการทำธุรกิจและกิจกรรมการค้าที่เป็นรายได้หลักของครัวเรือน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ทำการเสนอแผนและผังแนวทางการปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยที่เสนอให้บ้านมีการพัฒนาด้วยการแบ่งพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในบ้าน และการปรับปรุงพื้นที่การใช้งานภายนอกบ้าน โดยใช้แนวคิดการปรับเปลี่ยนประโยชน์ใช้สอยประกอบกับการคำนวณค่าใช้จ่ายในการลงทุนเบื้องต้นในการปรับปรุงแต่ละส่วนของตัวบ้าน ทั้งนี้พบว่าค่าดำเนินการปรับปรุงบ้านในส่วนต่าง ๆ มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงกว่าความสามารถในการจ่ายของผู้อยู่อาศัย จึงมีการเสนอกระบวนการระดมทุนแบบกองทุน กลุ่มสหกรณ์ และการรับบริจาค รวมถึงการสร้างกลไกข้อตกลงระหว่างบ้านเพื่อของบสนับสนุนจากท้องถิ่น มุ่งเน้นให้เกิดความร่วมมือระดับชุมชนกับเครือข่ายหน่วยงานรัฐ เอกชน สถาบันการศึกษาให้เป็นโครงข่ายระดับเมือง ด้วยการใช้แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ การสร้างหลักสูตรและกิจกรรมเป็นตัวเชื่อมโยงให้เกิดเป็นย่านนวัตกรรมสร้างสรรค์ 4.0 ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The government announced regional urban development policies under the National Strategic Plan. It chose Chiang Mai as a city to develop into a smart city to drive economic growth and improve people's quality of life. Twenty-six communities in the old city of Chiang Mai were designated as creative innovation districts to drive the city's economy. The Lam Chang community has the highest potential to be developed into a creative innovation district. The purpose of this study is to assess the potential of the community and create guidelines for the community and housing development by using Participatory Action Research to study the physical, economic, social situation, needs, and attitudes of residents by collecting data from a survey, using geographic information systems for analytical purposes, and conducting workshops and doing in-depth Interviews to create guidelines following the characteristics of a Creative Innovation District 4.0. The study results found that the Lam Chang community has potential for development in line with being a highly creative innovation district because the community basis is consistent with the characteristics of a creative innovation district as derived from interviews with experts. The results from the first workshops highlight that Lam Chang has various mixes of land use and buildings and a diversity of people, knowledge, and business. It is economically attractive and is a highly concentrated activity area. Also, it presents high community management abilities because they often hold small group meetings among entrepreneurs, guesthouses, tourism service businesses, and community residents in order to study, exchange, and discuss ideas. The community members also plan and organize effectively within the community together. As a result, Lam Chang has a strong and highly cooperative community because it has been managed through a community organization. The researcher has proposed a community plan to support the tourism industry by defining two types of road axis development: roads that promote home trade and comfortable living—also, creating a community business model plan as a guideline for building a business network. Then, design guidelines for controlling the activities along the road axis are provided, including a community business plan to build a business network and control the design and activities along the road axis as a framework at the home level. In order to analyze the potential at the home level, the researcher and attendees selected six case studies and grouped them into three types of structures and uses: 1. Wooden detached houses for businesses, shops, and restaurants; 2. Semi-cemented wooden detached houses for guesthouses or hostels; and 3. Cement shophouse for restaurants, cafes, or offices. The results showed the potential in the housing level; the community consists of houses affected by the tourism business as high as 60 percent, and 40 percent are private residences. Therefore, the characteristics of houses in Lam Chang had adapted some parts of their homes for business activities, and residents have a wide range of household knowledge. However, there is still a lack of linking activities in the home area to connect to the community area, which supports the household's primary income. Thus, the researcher has proposed a housing improvement plan by dividing the living space inside the house and improving the area of use outside the house using the concept of adaptive reuse and modification. Moreover, calculating the initial investment for renovating each part of the house found that the cost of home improvement was higher than most residents' affordability. The cooperative fundraising processes, funds, and donations were proposed, including establishing a house agreement to cooperate with government, private sectors, and educational networks by using an online platform, called Creating Curriculum and Activities, as a network to create a successful creative innovation 4.0 district.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.