Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for developing workplace spirituality of Yothinburana School Teachers
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรภัทร กุโลภาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.338
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ1) ศึกษาระดับจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูโรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ 2) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูโรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ และ 3) นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูโรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบบรรยาย (Descriptive Method Research) ประชากร คือ โรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ สำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 โดยเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้อำนวยการสถานศึกษา รองผู้อำนวยการสถานศึกษา ผู้ช่วยรองผู้อำนวยการ หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระการเรียนรู้ และครูผู้สอน รวมจำนวน 129 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของร่างแนวทาง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณด้วยสถิติบรรยายได้แก่ ความถี่ (Frequency) ร้อยละ (Percentage) ค่าเฉลี่ย (M) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ฐานนิยม (Mode) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา Content Analysis) และใช้ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น(PNI [Modified]) ในการจัดลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ระดับจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูโรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ โดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (M = 3.302, SD = 0.564) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้าน พบว่า ด้านการมีเมตตาต่อผู้อื่น มีระดับจิตวิญญาณองค์กรมากที่สุด (M = 3.760, SD = 0.757) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการประพฤติปฏิบัติอย่างมีสติ (M = 3.638, SD = 0.801) ด้านเพื่องานที่มีค่ามีความหมาย (M = 3.242, SD = 0.581) ด้านการเชื่อมโยงกับผู้อื่น (M = 3.247, SD = 0.582) และด้านงานที่ให้ความสุขที่เหนือวัตถุนิยม มีระดับจิตวิญญาณองค์กรน้อยที่สุด (M = 2.623, SD = 0.547) 2) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูโรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ โดยภาพรวมคือ 0.455 (PNI [Modified] = 0.455) เมื่อพิจารณารายองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ด้านงานที่ให้ความสุขที่เหนือวัตถุนิยม มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด (PNI [Modified] = 0.850) รองลงมา คือ ด้านการเชื่อมโยงกับผู้อื่นมีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [Modified] = 0.484) ด้านเพื่องานที่มีค่ามีความหมาย มีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [Modified] = 0.472) ด้านการประพฤติปฏิบัติอย่างมีสติมีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [Modified] = 0.318) และด้านการมีเมตตาต่อผู้อื่น ๆ มีความต้องการจำเป็นต่ำที่สุด (PNI [Modified] = 0.273) 3) แนวทางการพัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูโรงเรียนโยธินบูรณะ ประกอบด้วย 3 แนวทาง ได้แก่ (1) พัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูด้านงานที่ให้ความสุขที่เหนือวัตถุนิยมของครู ด้วยวิธีการพัฒนา 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การมอบหมายงาน การหมุนเวียนงาน และการให้คำปรึกษา ประกอบด้วย 3 แนวทางย่อย 14 วิธีดำเนินการ (2) พัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูด้านการเชื่อมโยงกับผู้อื่นของครู ด้วยวิธีการพัฒนา 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การสร้างชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพการหมุนเวียนงาน และการสอนงาน ประกอบด้วย 3แนวทางย่อย 15 วิธีดำเนินการ และ (3) พัฒนาจิตวิญญาณองค์กรของครูด้านเพื่องานที่มีค่ามีความหมายของครู ด้วยวิธีการพัฒนา 3 วิธี ได้แก่ การมอบหมายงาน การสร้างชุมชนแห่งการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพและการหมุนเวียนงาน ประกอบด้วย 3 แนวทางย่อย 20 วิธีดำเนินการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were 1) to study the organizational spirt level Youthinburana School teachers 2) to study the needs assessment of the developing workplace spirituality of Yothinburana School teachers, and 3) to present the approaches for the developing workplace spirituality of Yothinburana School teachers. The study was descriptive method research. The population were Youthinburana School under the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok 1 by using Purposive Sampling. The informant were 129 people, including director, vice-directors, assistance directors, department heads, and teachers. The research instruments were the questionnaires and the suitability and possibility evaluation form of draft approach. For data analysis such as Frequency distribution, percentage value, arithmetic mean (M), standard deviation (SD), Content Analysis, and needs assessment index (PNI [modified]). The results were found that 1) The organizational spirit level of Youthinburana School teachers overall were in average level (M = 3.302, SD = 0.564). When analyzed in each aspect, Compassion was the highest organizational spirit level (M = 3.760, SD = 0.757) and the second highest organizational spirit level was Mindfulness (M = 3.638, SD = 0.801). Meaningful Work (M = 3.242, SD = 0.582) was the third highest organizational spirit level and followed by Connection (M = 3.247, SD = 0.582) The lowest organizational spirit level was Transcendence (M = 2.623, SD = 0.547). 2) The needs assessment of the developing workplace spirituality of Yothinburana School teachers overall was 0.455 (PNI [Modified] = 0.455). When analyzed each aspect, Transcendence was the highest priority need (PNI [Modified] = 0.850). The second highest priority need was Connection (PNI [Modified] = 0.484). Then, Meaningful Work (PNI [Modified] = 0.472) and Mindfulness (PNI [Modified] = 0.318). The lowest priority need was Compassion (PNI [Modified] = 0.273). 3) There were 3 approaches of workplace spirituality of Yothinburana School teachers. (1) The developing workplace spirituality of teachers in Transcendence aspect can be developed in 3 ways such as delegation, job rotation, and consulting, including 3 sub approaches, 14 procedures. (2) The developing workplace spirituality of teachers in Connection aspect can be developed in 3 ways such as professional learning community, job rotation, and coaching, including 3 sub approaches, 15 procedures. And (3) The developing workplace spirituality of teachers in Meaningful Work aspect can be developed in 3ways such as delegation, professional learning community, and job rotation, including 3 sub approaches, 20 procedures.
Creative Commons License