Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Portfolio risk assessment using multivariate extreme value theory
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติวดี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Department (if any)
Department of Statistics (ภาควิชาสถิติ)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การประกันภัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.498
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความเสี่ยงของสินทรัพย์และกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนในเหตุการณ์วิกฤติเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดตามการแจกแจงพาเรโตนัยทั่วไปในรูปแบบตัวแปรเดียว เพื่อประเมินมูลค่าความเสี่ยงและค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกินของแต่ละสินทรัพย์ลงทุน งานวิจัยนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนที่ประกอบด้วยสินทรัพย์ประเภทเดียว และกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนที่ประกอบด้วยสินทรัพย์มากกว่าหนึ่งประเภท จนกระทั่งขยายไปเป็นรูปแบบหลายตัวแปร โดยใช้ตัวแบบ Orthogonal GARCH ในการประมาณค่ามูลค่าความเสี่ยงและค่าเฉลี่ยความเสียหายส่วนเกินของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุน งานวิจัยนี้ได้เปรียบเทียบระดับความเสี่ยงของสินทรัพย์และกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนแต่ละรูปแบบ รวมทั้งได้ทดสอบความแม่นยำของตัวแบบโดยการทดสอบย้อนกลับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนรายวันของสินทรัพย์มีการแจกแจงพาเรโตนัยทั่วไป และตัวแบบที่นำเสนอในงานวิจัยนี้มีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาประเมินความแปรปรวนร่วมแบบมีเงื่อนไขของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนทั้งหมด นอกจากนั้น ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าการกระจายความเสี่ยงด้วยการสร้างกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนจะช่วยลดระดับความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดการขาดทุนจากการลงทุนได้ และจากการทดสอบความน่าเชื่อถือของตัวแบบด้วยการทดสอบย้อนกลับ พบว่า กระบวนการทฤษฎีค่าสุดขีดหลายตัวแปร สามารถทำนายมูลค่าความเสี่ยงของกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุนได้อย่างแม่นยำ หรือสามารถชี้วัดระดับความเสี่ยงที่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และสามารถนำเอาตัวแบบในงานวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้จริงในการประเมินความเสี่ยงของผลตอบแทนของแต่ละสินทรัพย์และกลุ่มหลักทรัพย์ลงทุน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research aims to assess market risk of investment assets and portfolios during a financial crisis by using data set of daily return of Thai stocks, foreign stocks, gold, and exchange rates. This research applies Extreme Value Theory (EVT): Generalized Pareto Distribution (GPD) to estimate Value-at-Risk (VaR) and Expected Shortfall (ES) of each asset as mentioned. This study also evaluates VaR and ES of portfolio using Multivariate Extreme Value Theory (MEVT) using Orthogonal Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity (O-GARCH). Finally, Back-testing is used to assess the accuracy of the model. The results show that return on asset is suitable for the GPD and Orthogonal Generalized Autoregressive Conditional Heteroskedasticity (O-GJR (1,1)) and is valid to measure portfolio risks. The evidence reveals that portfolio diversification helps to reduce investment risk. Moreover, result of Back-testing suggests that MEVT is able to accurately predict portfolio risk.
Included in
Insurance Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.