Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Price of secondhand condominiums on online platform listed by individual sellers in Bangkok metropolitan region during 2016 – 2020
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษรา โพวาทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและอสังหาริมทรัพย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.513
Abstract
ตลาดคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองมีความสำคัญทั้งในการสร้างมูลค่าและการลงทุนในเศรษฐกิจไทย โดยราคาคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองเป็นหนึ่งในตัวชี้ที่สามารถสะท้อนสภาวะตลาดคอนโดมิเนียมทั้งในด้านอุปสงค์และอุปทาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงราคาขายคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองระหว่างปี 2559 - 2563 ในกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑลที่มีการประกาศขายบนแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ รวมถึงการศึกษาลักษณะคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองที่ขายได้และปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาขาย รวบรวมข้อมูลรายการขายคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองที่ขายได้จากเว็บไซต์ Zmyhome จำนวน 4,168 รายการ ระหว่าง ต.ค. 2558 - เม.ย. 2564 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ค่าสหสัมพันธ์และวิธีวิเคราะห์ถดถอย รวมถึงการแสดงผลในรูปแบบดัชนีราคา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) คอนโดมิเนียมมือสองที่ขายได้มากที่สุดได้แก่ ประเภท 1 ห้องนอนและสตูดิโอ เป็นกลุ่มระดับราคาล่างถึงกลางมากที่สุดเป็นสัดส่วน 65.6% และ 21.3% ตามลำดับ (2) ปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อราคาในทางบวกตามลำดับได้แก่ ชั้นที่ตั้งของหน่วยคอนโดมิเนียม พื้นที่ใช้สอย/ขนาดห้อง (ตร.ม.) และประเภทคอนโดมิเนียมคือ 1 ห้องนอน ในทางลบได้แก่อายุของอสังหาริมทรัพย์ คอนโดที่จัดสรรโดยรัฐบาล ระยะทางจากสถานีรถไฟฟ้า (BTS/MRT) และทางด่วนใกล้เคียง จำนวนหน่วยทั้งหมด และตัวแปรหุ่นทำเล (3) สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ส่งผลต่อราคาในทางบวกตามลำดับได้แก่ ห้องรับประทานอาหาร สนามฟุตซอล และห้องอบไอน้ำ และในทางลบได้แก่ ร้านค้า ร้านทำผม และระบบคีย์การ์ด (4) ดัชนีราคาคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองโดยรวมมีระดับราคาต่ำกว่าดัชนีราคาคอนโดมิเนียมทั่วประเทศโดยธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยเฉลี่ย 18% ทั้งนี้พบว่าดัชนีราคาคอนโดมิเนียมระดับราคาสูงมีความผันผวนมากกว่าคอนโดมิเนียมระดับราคาต่ำกว่า และคอนโดมิเนียมที่ตั้งในเขตศูนย์กลางธุรกิจ เขตเศรษฐกิจใหม่และแหล่งงานอุตสาหกรรม มีความผันผวนของราคามากกว่าคอนโดมิเนียมในเขตอื่น เนื่องจากความยืดหยุ่นของอุปทานต่อราคาที่ต่ำสำหรับคอนโดมิเนียมระดับราคาสูงที่มักพบมากในกลุ่มศูนย์กลางธุรกิจและเขตเศรษฐกิจใหม่ทำให้เกิดการเก็งกำไร และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอุปสงค์ที่อยู่อาศัยใกล้แหล่งงานสำหรับทำเลแหล่งงานอุตสาหกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์นี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการทำความเข้าใจราคาและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อราคาคอนโดมิเนียมมือสองแก่นักลงทุนรายย่อย ผู้ประกอบการ ไปจนถึงภาครัฐ ทำให้เห็นภาพรวมตลาดอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่สมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการติดตามและวางแผนเชิงนโยบายในการลงทุนให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพตลาดและความต้องการที่แท้จริง รวมถึงการกำหนดนโยบายของภาครัฐอันเกี่ยวข้องกับธุรกิจภาคอสังหาริมทรัพย์และทรัพย์มือสองให้เกิดประสิทธิผลสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The secondhand condominium market is considered important in terms of value creation well as investment for the Thai economy. Moreover, secondhand condominium prices are one of the indicators reflecting both the supply and demand for the condominium market. Therefore, this research focuses on price changes in the secondhand condominium market listed on online platforms between 2016 and 2020 in the Bangkok Metropolitan Area. The study also includes characteristics of sold condominiums and factors affecting the price. The data of sold condominiums were collected from Zmyhome website’s database of 4,168 transactions between October 2015 and April 2021 and were analyzed using correlation and regression analysis; these were then illustrated in the form of a price index. The results revealed that (1) the majority of condominium types sold were 1 bedroom and studio condominiums in the lower to mid-range price segment, at the proportions of 65.6% and 21.3%, respectively; (2) key factors affecting the secondhand condominium price, ranked from most positive, included unit floor level, unit area (sq.m.), and being a 1 bedroom type unit, and those that most negatively affected price included the property’s age, being government housing, distance to public transport (BTS/MRT), distance to expressways, number of total units, and location dummy variables; (3) facilities that positively affected the price included a common dining room, a futsal field and a sauna steam room, and those that negatively affected the price included retail shops, a salon, and a keycard system; (4) the secondhand condominium price index in general averaged an 18% lower price level than the countrywide condominium price index by the Bank of Thailand. It was also found that the indices of the higher price group segment were more volatile than those of the lower price group segment, and that indices of condominiums located in Central Business Districts, new economic zones, and industrial estates appeared to be more volatile than those located in other districts. This was due to the lower price elasticity of supply for higher price condominiums, which caused speculation and a change in housing demand for industrial estates. This study showed the importance of understanding price and the underlying factors affecting the secondhand condominium price for individual sellers, real estate entrepreneurs, and government able to perceive a complete overview of the real estate market. This will be beneficial for monitoring and planning investment strategies and issuing effective policies related to the real estate and secondhand housing market.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.