Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Extraction of pectin from cocoa shell and application as edible coating
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิติพงศ์ อัศตรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.462
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีสกัดต่อปริมาณและคุณภาพของเพกทินจากเปลือกโกโก้ ศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติก (prebiotic activity) ของเพกทิน และการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ เพื่อยืดอายุการเก็บของมะเขือเทศ โดยศึกษาวิธีสกัด 3 วิธี ดังนี้ วิธีทางเอนไซม์ (แปร 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปริมาณเอนไซม์เพกทิเนส 0.5 และ 1.0% อุณหภูมิในการบ่ม 40 และ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการบ่ม 120 และ 240 นาที) วิธีทางเคมี (แปร 2 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลาย pH 4.0 และ pH 10.0 และอุณหภูมิในการสกัด 60 70 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส) และวิธีคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วยสกัด (แปรระยะเวลาโซนิเคชัน 20 30 และ 40 นาที) จากการทดลองพบว่าภาวะที่สามารถสกัดปริมาณเพกทินได้มากที่สุดจากวิธีทางเคมี วิธีทางเอนไซม์ และวิธีคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วยสกัด คือ การสกัดด้วยปริมาณเอนไซม์ 1.0% v/v อุณหภูมิในการบ่ม 60 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการบ่ม 240 นาที (ร้อยละ 24.38±0.15) การสกัดด้วยสารละลาย pH 4.0 และอุณหภูมิในการสกัด 70 องศาเซลเซียส (ร้อยละ 7.78±0.41) และการสกัดด้วยระยะเวลาโซนิเคชัน 20 นาที (ร้อยละ 14.87±0.19) ตามลำดับ โดยเพกทินที่สกัดจากเปลือกโกโก้ทุกภาวะมีระดับเอสเทอริฟิเคชันมากกว่า 50% ดังนั้นจึงจัดเป็น high methoxyl (HM) pectin จากนั้นศึกษาสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติกและความหนืดของเพกทินที่ได้จากภาวะที่สามารถสกัดเพกทินได้มากที่สุดของแต่ละวิธีการสกัด และพบว่าเพกทินที่สกัดด้วยวิธีคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วยสกัดมีสมบัติการเป็นพรีไบโอติกสูงที่สุด ในขณะที่การเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนส่งผลให้ความหนืดของเพกทินที่สกัดด้วยวิธีทางเอนไซม์มีค่าลดลงมากที่สุด รองลงมา คือ วิธีคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วยสกัดและวิธีทางเคมี ตามลำดับ จากการใช้เพกทินที่สกัดด้วยวิธีคลื่นอัลตราซาวด์ช่วยสกัดมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นสารเคลือบบริโภคได้กับมะเขือเทศ และติดตามการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมะเขือเทศที่เก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ทุก ๆ 3 วัน เป็นเวลา 30 วัน โดยเปรียบกับตัวอย่างควบคุมและมะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ไม่ผสมเพกทิน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวอย่างควบคุมมีน้ำหนักลดลงมากที่สุด (ร้อยละ 5.43±0.16) และมะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ผสมเพกทินมีน้ำหนักลดลงน้อยที่สุด (ร้อยละ 3.22±0.09) ในขณะที่ค่า pH ปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำได้ทั้งหมด และค่าสีของมะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ผสมเพกทินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยที่สุด รวมถึงความแน่นเนื้อ และพบว่าปริมาณไลโคปีนของตัวอย่างควบคุมมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นเร็วกว่ามะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ ปริมาณสารประกอบฟีนอลิกทั้งหมดและฤทธิ์การต้านอนุมูลอิสระ (วิธี DPPH และ FRAP) ของมะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ผสมเพกทินมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยที่สุดตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บรักษา นอกจากนี้ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดและปริมาณยีสต์และราของตัวอย่างควบคุมเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีปริมาณสูงกว่ามะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ โดยตัวอย่างควบคุม มะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ไม่ผสมเพกทิน และมะเขือเทศที่เคลือบสารเคลือบบริโภคได้ผสมเพกทินมีอายุการเก็บประมาณ 21 วัน 24 วัน และ 27 วัน ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นการใช้สารเคลือบบริโภคได้ผสมเพกทินสามารถชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพด้านต่าง ๆ ของมะเขือเทศระหว่างการเก็บที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were to study extraction methods on quantity and quality of pectin from cocoa shell, study the prebiotic activity of pectin and application of pectin from cocoa shell as edible coating agent to extend the shelf life of tomato. Three extraction methods were enzymatic method (3 variables: pectinase concentration 0.5 and 1.0% v/v, incubation temperature 40 and 60oC, and incubation time 120 and 240 minutes) chemical method (2 variables: pH 4.0 and pH 10.0 and extraction temperatures of 60, 70 and 80oC) and ultrasound-assisted extraction method (sonication time at 20, 30 and 40 minutes). The optimal extraction condition with highest pectin yield of enzymatic method, chemical methods and ultrasound-assisted extraction method were extraction with 1.0% v/v enzyme concentration, incubation temperature 60oC and incubation time 240 minutes (24.38±0.15%), extraction with pH 4.0 solution and extraction temperature 70oC (7.78±0.41%) and extraction by sonication of 20 minutes (14.87±0.19%), respectively. Pectin extracted from cocoa shell from all extraction methods had the degree of esterification greater than 50% which was categorized as high methoxyl (HM) pectin. The prebiotic activity and viscosity of pectin from the optimal extraction conditions with highest pectin yield for each extraction method were studied. The prebiotic activity of pectin extracted using ultrasound-assisted extraction method was found to be the highest. The viscosity of enzymatically extracted pectin was the greatest reduced by increasing shear rate, followed by ultrasound-assisted extraction method and chemical method, respectively. Pectin extracted by ultrasound-assisted extraction method was applied as an edible coating on tomato and quality was evaluated under 4oC every 3 days for 30 days, compared to control sample and tomato coated with edible coating without pectin. The results showed that the control sample had the greatest weight loss (5.43±0.16%) and the tomato coated with pectin-based edible coating had the least weight loss (3.22±0.09%). The results of pH, total soluble solid and color of the tomato coated with pectin-based edible coating showed that there was a minimal change including the firmness. The lycopene content of control sample increased faster than the tomato coated with pectin-based edible coating. The change in total phenolic content and antioxidant activity (DPPH and FRAP methods) of tomato coated with pectin-based edible coating during storage was minimal. In addition, the total viable count and yeast and mold count of control samples increased rapidly and the amount was higher than the tomatoes coated with pectin-based edible coating. The control sample, tomato coated with edible coating without pectin and tomatoes coated with pectin-based edible coating had a shelf life of approximately 21 days, 24 days, and 27 days, respectively. Therefore, using of pectin-based edible coating was able to delay the quality change and extend the shelf life of tomato during storage at 4oC.
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.